Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 239
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S0X4AA1K77100091750FAAT00
DTC P1750:
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-350
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Mechanical Problem in Hydraulic
Control System of A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valves A and B, or Problem
in the Hydraulic Control System
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for
the indicated code(s). Recheck for code P1750 after
troubleshooting.
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valves A and B (see page 14-361).
4. Clear the DTC with the scan tool or the HDS.
5. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,
3rd, 4th, and 5th gears in the D position.
6. Recheck for code P1750.
Replace the transmission.
The problem has been corrected.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Does the scan tool on the HDS indicate code
P17 50?
03/07/29 09:40:10 61S0X050_140_0353
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S0X4AA1K77100091751FAAT00
DTC P1751:
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-351
Mechanical Problem in Hydraulic
Control System of Shift Solenoid Valve B and
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valves
A and B, or Problem in the Hydraulic Control
System
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247)
before you troubleshoot.
• Keep these replacement solenoid valves on hand:
– Shift solenoid valve B
– A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B
1. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for
the indicated code(s). Recheck for code P1751 after
troubleshooting.
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Replace the shift solenoid valve B (see page 14-
358), and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valves A and B (see page 14-361).
4. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,
3rd, 4th, and 5th gears in the D position.
5. Recheck for code P1751.
Replace the transmission.
The problem has been corrected.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P17 51?
03/07/29 09:40:10 61S0X050_140_0354
*01
02
03
S0X4AA1E10400000000FEAT00
Special Tools Required
14-352
Automatic Transmission
Road Test
A
B
A
C
07SAZ-001000A
PCM CONNECTORS
C (31P)
B (25P)
LG2 (BRN/BLK)
LG1 (BRN/BLK)
TPS (RED/BLK)
Backprobe set 07SAZ-001000A (Two required)
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Apply parking brake, and block rear wheels
securely.
3. Start the engine, then shift to the D position while
depressing the brake pedal. Depress the
accelerator pedal, and release it suddenly. Make
sure that the engine should not stall.
4. Repeat the same test in the D3, 2, and 1 position.
5. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A), and go to the
PGM-FI data list; then go to step 10. If you don’t
have a HDS, go to step 6.
6. Pull back the carpet, and remove the passenger’s
and driver’s side center lower covers to expose the
PCM (see page 11-4).
7. Remove the PCM cover from the passenger’s side
under-dash to access the PCM mounting nut.
8. Remove the PCM mounting bolt, then remove the
PCM (A).
9. Connect a digital multimeter (B) and the special
tools (C) to check voltage between PCM connector
terminals C27 and B20 or B22.
Wire side of female terminals
03/07/29 09:40:11 61S0X050_140_0355
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Upshift: D position
Throttle position sensor voltage: 0.75 V
Throttle position sensor voltage: 2.25 V
Fully-opened throttle
Downshift: D position
Throttle position sensor voltage: 0.75 V
Throttle position sensor voltage: 2.25 V
Fully-opened throttle
14-353
10. Test-drive the vehicle on a flat road in the D
position. Check for abnormal noise and clutch
slippage. While driving, check that the shift points
occur at the proper speeds by monitoring the
throttle position sensor voltage and comparing
your shift point speeds and voltage to those in the
table. (The throttle position sensor voltage
represents the throttle opening.)
1st
2nd
10
11 mph (16
18 km/h)
2nd
3rd
19
22 mph (31
35 km/h)
3rd
4th
26
30 mph (42
48 km/h)
4th
5th
45
48 mph (73
77 km/h)
Lock-up ON
48
50 mph (77
80 km/h)
1st
2nd
30
31 mph (48
50 km/h)
2nd
3rd
47
50 mph (76
80 km/h)
3rd
4th
60
70 mph (106
112 km/h)
4th
5th
88
89 mph (141
143 km/h)
Lock-up ON
89
90 mph (143
145 km/h)
1st
2nd
40
43 mph (65
69 km/h)
2nd
3rd
67
70 mph (107
111 km/h)
3rd
4th
100
103 mph (161
165 km/h)
Lock-up OFF
38
40 mph (61
65 km/h)
5th
4th
36
40 mph (58
61 km/h)
4th
3rd
17
19 mph (29
31 km/h)
2nd
1st
9
10 mph (15
17 km/h)
Lock-up OFF
76
80 mph (123
129 km/h)
5th
4th
65
68 mph (105
109 km/h)
4th
3rd
40
41 mph (64
67 km/h)
3rd
2nd
23
25 mph (38
41 km/h)
2nd
1st
9
10 mph (15
17 km/h)
4th
3rd
88
92 mph (142
148 km/h)
3rd
2nd
56
60 mph (90
97 km/h)
2nd
1st
30
33 mph (48
54 km/h)
11. Accelerate to about 35 mph (57 km/h) so the
transmission is in 4th or 5th, then shift from the D
position to the 2 position. The vehicle should
immediately begin slowing down from engine
braking.
12. Check for abnormal noise and clutch slippage in
the following positions.
1 (1st Gear) Position
Accelerate from a stop at full throttle. Check that
there is no abnormal noise or clutch slippage.
Upshifts should not occur with the shift lever in this
position.
2 (2nd Gear) Position
Accelerate from a stop at full throttle. Check that
there is no abnormal noise or clutch slippage.
Upshifts and downshifts should not occur with the
shift lever in this position.
R (Reverse) Position
Accelerate from a stop at full throttle, and check for
abnormal noise and clutch slippage.
13. Test in P (Park) Position.
Park the vehicle on a slope (about 16°), apply the
brake, and shift into the P position. Release the
brake; the vehicle should not move.
03/07/29 09:40:11 61S0X050_140_0356
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