Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 236
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S0X4AA1K77100090780FAAT00
DTC P0780:
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-338
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Mechanical Problem in Hydraulic
Control System of Shift Solenoid Valve A and
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valves
A and B, or Problem in the Hydraulic Control
System
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247)
before you troubleshoot.
• Keep these replacement solenoid valves on hand:
– Shift solenoid valve A
– A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valves A and B
1. Check whether the scan tool or the HDS indicates
another code.
Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for
the indicated code(s). Recheck for code P0780 after
troubleshooting.
Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Replace the shift solenoid valve A (see page 14-
359), and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valves A and B (see page 14-361).
4. Clear the DTC with scan tool or the HDS.
5. Drive the vehicle for several minutes in 1st, 2nd,
3rd, 4th, and 5th gears in the D position.
6. Recheck for code P0780.
Replace the transmission.
The problem has been corrected.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate another
code?
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code
P07 80?
03/07/29 09:39:09 61S0X050_140_0341
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*01
01
02
S0X4AA1K77100090798FAAT00
+
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+
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DTC P0798:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-339
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE C CONNECTOR
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LS C
(GRN/RED)
LS C
(RED/BLU)
PCM CONNECTOR B (25P)
LS C
(GRN/RED)
LS C
(RED/BLU)
Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure
Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit
NOTE:
• Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247)
before you troubleshoot.
• This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem
and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Disconnect the 2P connector from A/T clutch
pressure control solenoid valve C.
2. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Go to step 3.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C (see page 14-363).
3. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
4. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminals B13 and body ground, and between B24
and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wires between
PCM connector terminals B13 and B24, and A/T
clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
Go to step 5.
5. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve C connector.
6. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B13 and B24.
Go to step 7.
Repair loose terminal or open in the wires
between PCM connector terminals B13 and B24,
and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is the r esistance 3
10
?
Is ther e continuity?
Is the r esistance 3
10
?
03/07/29 09:39:10 61S0X050_140_0342
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03
YES
NO
14-340
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
B (25P)
D (16P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
VB SOL (BLK/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
7. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D5 and B20 or B22.
Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM
connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good
PCM and recheck.
Check for blown No. 6 (15A) fuse in the
driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK,
repair open in the wire between PCM connector
terminal D5 and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay
box, between PCM connector terminals B20 and
B22, and ground (G101), or repair poor ground
(G101).
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:39:10 61S0X050_140_0343
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01
02
S0X4AA1K77100090845FAAT00
DTC P0845:
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-341
LG2 (BRN/YEL)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (25P)
D (16P)
PCM CONNECTOR D (16P)
OP3SW (BLU/WHT)
Problem in 3rd Clutch
Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit
NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General
Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-247) before
you troubleshoot.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Measure the voltage between PCM connector
terminals D13 and B20 or B22.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect PCM connector D (16P).
5. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector.
6. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal D13 and body ground.
Repair short to ground in the wire between
PCM connector terminal D13 and the 3rd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch.
Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid
pressure switch connector, and go to step 15.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:39:11 61S0X050_140_0344
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