Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 137
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S0X4A00K77100090420FAAT00
DTC P0420:
YES
NO
11-246
Catalytic Converter System
DTC Troubleshooting
Catalytic System Efficiency
Below Threshold
NOTE:
• If some of the DTCs listed below are stored at the
same time as DTC P0420, troubleshoot those DTCs
first, then recheck for DTC P0420.
• Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies
to ’02-04 models.
P0137, P0138: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2)
P0141: Secondary HO2S (Sensor 2) Heater
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4), then do steps 2
through 5 to reset the readiness code.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on.
3. Drive for about 10 minutes, without stopping, on a
highway or freeway. Your speed can vary.
4. With the transmission in D4 (D5) position, drive at
a steady speed between 50
62 mph (80
100 km/
h) for 30 seconds.
5. Repeat step 4 three times. Between each repetition,
close the throttle completely for 1
2 seconds. If
the engine is stopped during this part of the
procedure, go to step 3 and do the procedure again.
6. Check for a temporary DTC with the scan tool or the
HDS.
Check the TWC. If necessary, replace the
TWC.
Check for readiness code completion. If the
readiness code is complete, it was an intermittent
failure, system is OK at this time. If the readiness is
incomplete, repeat steps 2 through 5.
Does the scan tool indicate T empor ar y DT C
P0420?
03/07/29 09:24:46 61S0X050_110_0246
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*01
S0X4A00K77100090401FAAT00
S0X4AZ6K77100091491FAAT00
DTC P0401:
DTC P1491
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-247
11-247
EGR System
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
GND
EGR
EGR System Insufficient Flow
EGR
Valve Insufficient Lift
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Test-drive under these conditions:
• Without any electrical load.
• Decelerate from 55 mph (88 km/h) for at least 5
seconds.
3.
or the HDS.
Clean the intake manifold EGR port with
carburetor cleaner. Clean the passage inside the
EGR valve with carburetor cleaner, or replace the
EGR valve.
Intermittent failure, go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
6. Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve
connector terminal No. 4.
7. Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the
battery negative terminal to EGR valve connector
terminal No. 6.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
Clean the intake manifold EGR port with
caburetor cleaner. Clean the passage inside the
EGR valve with carburetor cleaner, or replace the
EGR valve.
NOTE: Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies
to ’02-04 models.
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on.
3. Test-drive the vehicle under load for about 10
minutes. Try to keep the engine speed in the
1,700
2,500 rpm range.
4. Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool or
the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the EGR valve and at the PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
7. Start the engine, and let it idle.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Is T empor ar y DT C P0401 indicated?
Is T empor ar y DT C P1491 indicated?
03/07/29 09:24:47 61S0X050_110_0247
DTC Troubleshooting
Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool
Does the engine stall or r un r ough?
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*06
02
03
*01
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-248
EGR System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
EGR (PNK)
GND (BLK)
EGR (BLU/RED)*
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
SG2
(GRN/BLK)
VCC2
(YEL/BLU)
SG2
(GRN/YEL)*
PCM CONNECTORS C (31P)
SG2 (GRN/BLK)
VCC2 (YEL/BLU)
SG2 (GRN/YEL)*
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
SG2
EGRP
8. Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector
terminals No. 4 and No. 6.
Substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between EGR valve 6P connector
terminals No. 2 and No. 3.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 12.
12. Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals C18 and C28.
Repair open in the wire between the EGR
valve and the PCM (C18, C28).
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. At the sensor side, measure resistance between
EGR valve 6P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Replace the EGR valve.
Go to step 15.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
Is ther e continuity or r esistance of 100 k
or
mor e?
03/07/29 09:24:47 61S0X050_110_0248
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*02
04
*03
*04
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-249
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
VCC2
EGRP
PCM CONNECTORS C (31P)
SG2
(GRN/BLK)
EGRP
(WHT/BLK)
SG2
(GRN/YEL)*
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
EGRP (WHT/BLK)
EGR VALVE 6P CONNECTOR
GND
EGR
15. Measure resistance between EGR valve 6P
connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
Replace the EGR valve.
Go to step 16.
16. Reconnect the EGR valve connector.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
18. Measure voltage between PCM connector
terminals C6 and C18.
Go to step 21.
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector
terminal C6 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the EGR
valve and PCM (C6).
Repair open in the wire between the EGR
valve and PCM (C6).
21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
22. Disconnect the EGR valve 6P connector.
23. Connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve
6P connector terminal No. 4 with a jumper wire.
24. Start the engine and let it idle, then connect the
battery negative terminal to the EGR valve 6P
connector terminal No. 6 with a jumper wire.
Go to step 25.
Replace the EGR valve.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of male terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is ther e 100 k
or mor e?
Is ther e about 1.2 V ?
Is ther e continuity?
Does the engine stall or r un r ough?
03/07/29 09:24:48 61S0X050_110_0249
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