Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 113
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*01
*02
S0X4AZBK77100090340FAAT10
+
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DTC P0340
‘03-04 Models:
DTC P0341
‘03-04 Models:
DTC P0365
‘03-04 Models:
DTC P0366
‘03-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-150
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
CMP SENSOR A/B 4P CONNECTOR
CMPA
CMPB
CMPA
CMPB
CMP SENSOR A/B 4P CONNECTOR
CMPA
CMPA
CMPB
CMPB
CMP Sensor A
No Signal
CMP Sensor A
Intermittent Interruption
CMP Sensor B
No Signal
CMP Sensor B
Intermittent Interruption
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the CMP sensor A/B and at the PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMP sensor A/B 4P connector.
5. Measure resistance between the terminals of the
indicated sensor (see table).
CMP A
P0340
1
C20
GRN
P0341
2
C21
RED
CMP B
P0365
3
C29
YEL
P0366
4
C30
BLK
Go to step 6.
Replace the CMP sensor A/B
(see page 6-60).
6. Check for continuity to body ground on both
terminals of the indicated sensor individually.
Replace the CMP sensor A/B
(see page 6-60).
Go to step 7.
7. Reconnect the CMP sensor A/B 4P connector.
8. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).
SENSOR
SENSOR
TERMINAL
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
DTC
Terminal side of male terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is DT C P0340, P0341, P0365, or P0366
indicated?
Is ther e 1,850
2,450
?
Is ther e continuity?
03/07/29 09:21:34 61S0X050_110_0150
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*03
*04
S0X4AZ1K77100090560FAAT00
+
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YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0560
’01 Model:
11-151
11-151
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
CMPA
(GRN)
CMPA
(RED)
CMPB
(YEL)
CMPB
(BLK)
PCM CONNECTOR C (31P)
CMPA
(GRN)
CMPB
(YEL)
9. Measure resistance between the terminals of the
indicated sensor on the PCM connector (see table).
SENSOR
DTC
PCM
TERMINAL
WIRE
COLOR
CMP A
P0340
C20
GRN
P0341
C21
RED
CMP B
P0365
C29
YEL
P0366
C30
BLK
Go to step 10.
Repair open in the indicated sensor wires (see
table).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and
PCM connector terminals C20 and/or C29
individually.
Repair short in the indicated sensor wires.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
NOTE: If the No. 13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5A) fuse in the
passenger’s under-dash fuse/relay box is removed and
the engine is started, MIL will come on and the PCM will
store DTC P0560.
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
Go to step 3.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminal at the
No. 13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5A) fuse in the
passenger’s under-dash fuse/relay box and PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Inspect the No. 13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5A) fuse in
the passenger’s under-dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 5.
Check for these problems:
• Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A1)
and No. 13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5A) fuse in the
passenger’s under-dash fuse/relay box.
• Repair short in the wire the back up circuit (see
page 22-80).
(cont’d)
Low Voltage in PCM
Back Up Circuit
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e 1,850
2,450
?
Is ther e continuity?
Is DT C P0560 indicated?
Is the f use OK ?
03/07/29 09:22:45 61S0X050_110_0151
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01
S0X4A00K77100091106FAAT00
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P1106:
11-152
11-152
PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTOR A (31P)
VBU
(WHT/YEL)
5. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal
A1 and body ground.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A1)
and the No. 13 CLOCK BACK UP (7.5A) fuse in the
passenger’s under-dash fuse/relay box.
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with
no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on, then let it idle.
3. Test-drive with the transmission in 2 position.
4. Accelerate for 5 seconds using wide open throttle.
5. Check for a Temporary DTC with the scan tool or
the HDS.
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
BARO Sensor Circuit Range/
Performance Problem
Wire side of female terminals
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is T empor ar y DT C P1106 indicated?
03/07/29 09:22:45 61S0X050_110_0152
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S0X4A00K77100091107FAAT00
01
S0X4AZ6K77100091297FAAT00
DTC P1107:
DTC P1108:
DTC P1297
’99-00, ’02-04 Models:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
11-153
11-153
ELD 3P CONNECTOR
ELD (GRN/RED)
BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
BARO Sensor Circuit High
Voltage
ELD
Circuit Low Voltage
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck
(see page 11-5). If the symptom/indication goes
away, replace the original PCM.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this
time.
1. Reset the PCM (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
3. Turn on the headlights.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ELD and the PCM.
4. Turn the ignition switch and the headlights OFF.
5. Disconnect the ELD 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure voltage between body ground and ELD 3P
connector terminal No. 3.
Replace the ELD.
Go to step 8.
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is DT C P1107 or P1108 indicated?
Is DT C P1297 indicated?
Is ther e about 5 V ?
03/07/29 09:22:45 61S0X050_110_0153
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