Honda Odyssey 2004. Manual — part 41
03
6-4
Cylinder Head
Component Location Index (cont’d)
WASHER
RUBBER SEAL
OIL CONTROL ORIFICE
CYLINDER HEAD BOLT
CYLINDER HEAD
COVER
HEAD COVER GASKET
CYLINDER HEAD GASKET
DOWEL PINS
OIL CONTROL ORIFICE
O-RING
CYLINDER HEAD
GASKET
CYLINDER
HEAD
O-RING
Removal,page 6-34
Installation,
page 6-34
03/07/29 09:10:28 61S0X050_060_0004
*02
6-5
CAMSHAFT THRUST COVER
ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLIES
CAMSHAFT
VALVE KEEPERS
SPRING RETAINER
EXHAUST VALVE
SPRING
EXHAUST VALVE
SEAL
VALVE SPRING
SEAT
EXHAUST VALVE
GUIDE
CYLINDER HEAD
OIL SEAL
EXHAUST VALVE
DOWEL PIN
GASKET
INJECTOR BASE
INTAKE VALVE
GUIDE
VALVE SPRING SEAT
INTAKE VALVE SEAL
INTAKE VALVE SPRING
SPRING RETAINER
VALVE KEEPERS
O-RING
INTAKE VALVE
LOST MOTION
ASSEMBLY
HOLLOW DOWEL
PINS (FRONT BANK)
SOLID DOWEL
PINS (REAR BANK)
HOLLOW DOWEL
PINS (REAR BANK)
SOLID DOWEL
PINS (FRONT BANK)
Removal, page 6-38
Inspection, page 6-41
Inspection, page 6-43
Inspection, page 6-48
Replacement, page 6-49
Removal, page 6-35
Warpage, page 6-38
Valve seat reconditioning,
page 6-51
Installation, page 6-55
Removal, page 6-46
Inspection, page 6-47
Installation, page 6-53
Removal, page 6-46
Inspection, page 6-47
Installation, page 6-53
03/07/29 09:10:32 61S0X050_060_0005
−
−
−
−
−
−
01
02
S0X4A00K77100091259FAAT00
DTC P1259:
Special Tools Required
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
6-6
Cylinder Head
DTC Troubleshooting
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
2P CONNECTOR
VTM
(BLU/BLK)
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH HARNESS
2P CONNECTOR
A problem in the VTEC Oil
Pressure Switch circuit or VTEC Solenoid
Valve circuit
• Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
• A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
• A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
• A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
1. Do the powertrain control module (PCM) reset
procedure (see page 11-4).
2. Start the engine.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (cooling fan comes on).
4. Road test the vehicle:
Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over
4,000 rpm. Hold that engine speed for at least
2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the
first road test, repeat this test two more times.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
Check for poor connections or loose wires at the
VTEC solenoid valve and PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P
connector.
7. Check for continuity on the VTEC oil pressure
switch between the pressure switch 2P connector
terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Go to step 8.
Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Measure the voltage between the VTEC oil
pressure switch harness 2P connector No. 1
terminal and body ground.
Go to step 10.
Inspect for an open or short to ground in the
wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and the
PCM connector terminal C10 (1999-2000, 2002-2004
models) or A20 (2001 model). If the wire is OK,
substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see
page 11-5).
Terminal side of male
terminals
Wire side of female
terminals
Is DT C P1259 indicated?
Is ther e continuity?
Is ther e batter y voltage?
03/07/29 09:10:33 61S0X050_060_0006
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−
−
−
−
−
−
−
−
03
04
05
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
6-7
VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH HARNESS
2P CONNECTOR
VTEC SOLENOID VALVE
1P CONNECTOR
07NAJ-P07010A
07406-0070300
07MAJ-PY40120
A
10. Measure voltage across the VTEC oil pressure
switch harness 2P connector.
Go to step 11.
Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil
pressure switch and G101.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
13. Check for continuity on the VTEC solenoid valve
between the solenoid valve 1P connector terminal
and body ground.
Go to step 14.
Replace the VTEC solenoid valve.
14. Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A). Install
the special tools as shown, then reinstall the VTEC
oil pressure switch.
15. Reconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector
and VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.
16. Connect a tachometer.
17. Warm up the engine to normal operating
temperature (cooling fan comes on).
18. Check oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000, 2,000
and 3,000 rpm. Keep measuring time as short as
possible because the engine is running with no
load (less than 1 minute).
Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
20. Disconnect the VTEC solenoid valve 1P connector.
21. Attach the battery positive terminal to the VTEC
solenoid valve terminal.
22. Start the engine and check oil pressure at an engine
speed of 3,000 rpm.
Go to step 23.
Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see page
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminal
Is ther e batter y voltage?
Is ther e 14
30
?
Is pr essur e below 49 kPa ( 0.5 kgf / cm , 7 psi)?
2
2
03/07/29 09:10:33 61S0X050_060_0007
6-10).
Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve (see page
Is pr essur e above 390 kPa ( 4.0 kgf / cm , 57 psi)?
6-10).
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