Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 505
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-112
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-02 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-20 at
ENGINE-ECU for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
1
2
3
CONNECTOR: B-02
03DB223A
MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSOR
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
B-02 (B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-113
STEP 4. Check for open circuit between manifold absolute
pressure sensor connector B-02 (terminal No. 2) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 12).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
1
2
3
CONNECTOR: B-02
03DB223A
MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSOR
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
B-02 (B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-114
STEP 5. Refer to data checked in Step 1.
(1) Use the data recorded during Step 1 of diagnosis flow.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ENGINE-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-02 at the manifold
absolute pressure sensor and harness connector B-20 at
ENGINE-ECU for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Then
go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
1
2
3
CONNECTOR: B-02
03DB223A
MANIFOLD
ABSOLUTE
PRESSURE
SENSOR
INTAKE
MANIFOLD
B-02 (B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-115
STEP 7. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0108 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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