Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 506
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MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-116
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input.
CAUTION
If DTC P0112 has been set, TCL related DTC
U1120 is also set. After P0112 has been diag-
nosed, don't forget to erase DTC U1120.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Approximately 5 volts are applied to the intake air
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 58) via
the resistor in the ENGINE-ECU. The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 3) is grounded with
ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 26).
• The intake air temperature sensor is a negative
temperature coefficient type of resistor. When the
intake air temperature rises, the resistance
decreases.
• The intake air temperature sensor output voltage
increases when the resistance increases and
decreases when the resistance decreases.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The intake air temperature sensor is contained
within the Mass Airflow Sensor assembly and
converts the intake air temperature to a voltage.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether this voltage is
within a specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• None
Judgement Criteria
• Intake air temperature is below -38.3 degreeC for
2 seconds.
• MIL is activated after 2 Drive cycles.
• No limp home mode.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Intake air temperature sensor failed.
• Shorted intake air temperature sensor circuit, or
connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• : Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
MASS
AIRFLOW
SENSOR
03DB217A
AK303013
CONNECTORS: B-21, B-22
PCM
AB
AIR CLEANER
B-22 (B)
B-21 (B)
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MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-117
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 5:
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 5,
Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
• The actual intake air temperature and temperature
shown with the diagnostic tool should approximately
match.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-10 at the intake air
temperature sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-118
STEP 3. Check the intake air temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector
B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between intake air temperature
sensor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3.
• There should be continuity. (0.30 − 16 kΩ)
Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.30 and 16 k
Ω?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the Mass Airflow Sensor assembly. Then go
to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between intake
air temperature sensor connector B-10 (terminal No. 1) and
ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 58).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
03DB158A
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
SENSOR CONNECTOR
CONNECTOR: B-10
B-10 (GR)
03DB218A
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-119
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-20 at ENGINE-ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0112 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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