Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 554
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-308
STEP 9. Check harness connector B-20 at ECU for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and short circuit to
ground and harness damage between intermediate
connector B-32 (terminal No. 4) and ECU connector B-20
(terminal No. 16).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-309
STEP 11. Using the oscilloscope, check the No. 5 cylinder
injector.
(1) Disconnect the intermediate connector B-32 and connect
the test harness MB991658 between the separated
connectors.
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to injector intermediate
connector terminal No. 4.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECU side connector, dis-
connect the all ECU connectors and connect check harness
special tool (MB992044) between the separated connec-
tors. Then connect an oscilloscope probe to the check har-
ness connector terminal No. 16.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Measure the waveform.
• The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to
the illustration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECU. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0205 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK303053
3
4
5
8
9
1
2
6
7
10
CONNECTOR: B-32
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
B-32 (B)
1 2 3
6 7 8
4 5
9 10
AK203300
OSCILLOSCOPE
MB991658
B-32 INTERMEDIATE
CONNECTOR
AB
AKX01557 AB
A
NORMAL WAVEFORM
A:INJECTOR DRIVE TIME
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-310
DTC P0206: Injector Circuit Malfunction - Cylinder 6.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0300 - Random/Multiple Misfire-
and Misfire Cylinder 6-
.
• The injector power is supplied from the MPI relay
(terminal No. 4).
• The ECU controls the injector by turning the
power transistor in the ECU "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of fuel injected by the injector is con-
trolled by the amount of continuity time the coil is
grounded by the ECU.
• A surge voltage is generated when the injectors
are switched on/off.
• The ECU monitors this surge voltage.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity
− open circuit and shorted low>
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is between 9.04 and 16.01vols.
• Engine speed is above 801 r/min.
Judgment Criteria
• IC internal test (open circuit, short to earth, short
to battery).
• MIL on after 2 drive cycles.
• Misfire present.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
.
AK303115
CONNECTOR: B-26
B-26 (GR)
AB
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-311
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• No. 6 cylinder injector failed.
• Open or shorted to ground No.6 cylinder injector
circuit.
• Shorted to battery, No.6 cylinder injector circuit.
• Harness or connector damage.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB991658: Test Harness
• MB992044: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 02,
04, 06: No. 6 injector.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the actuator testing mode for item 06,
No. 6 Injector.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• The idle should become slightly rougher.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the idle vary or engine run "rough"?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the harness connector B-26 at No. 6
cylinder injector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
AK303116
M
1
2
CONNECTOR: B-26
B-26 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
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