Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 778

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-36

STEP 5. Check the harness between the SRS-ECU
connector C-121 (terminal No.28 and 27) and the clock
spring connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14) for open
circuit.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121 and clock spring

connector C-307.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(2) Check for continuity between the following terminals. It

should be less than 2 ohms.

• SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.28) and the

clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.13)

• SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.27) and the

clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.14)

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1401 set,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-234

). Then go

to Step 6.

NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-121 and clock spring connector C-307.
Then go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is DTC B1401 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

52DB008A

C-307 (Y)

CONNECTOR: C-307

C-307 HARNESS

SIDE CONNECTOR

CLOCK

SPRING

11

12

13

14

24DB062A

CONNECTOR: C-121

C-121 (Y)

SRS-ECU

42

31

38

27

21

41

28

39

22

30

25

47

36

33

44

34

45

37

48

26

29

23

40

32

43

35

46

24

B

A

C-121

INSTRUMENT

HARNESS

CONNECTOR

(REAR VIEW)

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-37

DTC B1402: Driver's Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault for Power Supply Circuit
(Short-Circuited to Power Supply)

CAUTION

If DTC B1402 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is

by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.

• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module

via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance
between the input terminals of the driver's air bag
module (squib). However, if no DTC resets, the SRS
warning light will be switched off (DTC will be
retained).

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS

Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-

90

• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-

80

• Malfunction of the clock spring

• Damaged harness wires and connectors

• Short to the power supply in the driver's air bag

module (squib) harness

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable

• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN

Communication System)

• MB991865: Dummy resistor

• MB991866: Resistor harness

24DB062A

CONNECTOR: C-121

C-121 (Y)

SRS-ECU

42

31

38

27

21

41

28

39

22

30

25

47

36

33

44

34

45

37

48

26

29

23

40

32

43

35

46

24

B

A

C-121

INSTRUMENT

HARNESS

CONNECTOR

(REAR VIEW)

52DB006A

C-307 (Y)

CONNECTORS: C-305, C-307

CLOCK

SPRING

C-305 (Y)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-38

STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to

connect the diagnostic tool

P.52B-19

."

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,

Diagnosis ).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor

engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points

− How to Cope with Intermittent

Malfunctions ).

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

00DB076A

MB991910

DATA LINK

CONNECTOR

MB991824

MB991827

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-39

STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the driver’ s air bag module

connector C-305 in the arrow direction shown, and
disconnect the connector.

(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag

module connector C-305 (terminal No.1 and 2 ) by
testprobe.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is DTC B1402 set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to

P.52B-237

). Then go to Step 7.

AC306561AC

OUTER HOUSING OF THE DRIVER'S
AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR C-305

AC306758 AB

C-305 AIR BAG
MODULE
CONNECTOR

MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3Ω)

MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)

(REAR VIEW)

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности