Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 776
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-28
STEP 6. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using
diagnostic tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble
code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver’s
air bag module connector C-305 in the arrow direction
shown, and disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of
driver’s air bag module connector C-305 (terminal No.1 and
2 ) by testprobe.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1400 set?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to
). Then go to Step 10.
AC306561AC
OUTER HOUSING OF THE DRIVER'S
AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR C-305
AC306758 AB
C-305 AIR BAG
MODULE
CONNECTOR
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-29
STEP 7. Check the clock spring. (Using diagnostic tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-307.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side
connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 ) by testprobe.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the
diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC B1400 set?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 10.
52DB008A
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
AC306767
C-307 CLOCK SPRING
CONNECTOR
AB
MB991865
(DUMMY RESISTOR : 3Ω)
MB991866 (RESISTOR
HARNESS)
1112 14
13
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-30
STEP 8. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect clock spring connector C-307 to short the
squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect clock spring connector C-307.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(3) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)
thick] between terminals 28, 27 and the short spring to
release the short spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Check for continuity between C-121 harness side connector
terminals 28 and 27 .
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1400 set,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 9.
24DB062A
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
SRS-ECU
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121
INSTRUMENT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
52DB008A
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
AC308144
SECTION
A - A
C-121 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)
CABLE TIE
SHORT SPRING
4 mm OR MORE
TERMINAL
A
AB
A
<1ST SQUIB>
AC308141
SECTION
A - A
C-121 HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(FRONT VIEW)
CABLE TIE
SHORT SPRING
4 mm OR MORE
TERMINAL
AB
<2ND SQUIB>
A
A
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-31
STEP 9. Check the harness for short circuit between
SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal No.28 and 27 ) and
clock spring connector C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 ).
Q: Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-121
(terminal No.28 and 27 ) and clock spring connector
C-307 (terminal No.13 and 14 ) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-121 and clock spring connector C-307.
Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1400 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
52DB008A
C-307 (Y)
CONNECTOR: C-307
C-307 HARNESS
SIDE CONNECTOR
CLOCK
SPRING
11
12
13
14
24DB062A
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
SRS-ECU
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121
INSTRUMENT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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