Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 485
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-32
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MPI relay
connector B-17X (terminal No. 4) and right bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) connector B-09 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
1
2
3
4
AK303017
CONNECTOR: B-17X
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
RELAY BOX
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-33
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-09 (terminal No.
4) and ENGINE-ECU connector B-20 (terminal No. 47).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0031 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-34
DTC P0032: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit high (bank 1, sensor 1).
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power is supplied from the MPI relay (terminal
No. 4) to the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater.
• The ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 47) controls
continuity to the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) heater by turning the power transistor in
the ENGINE-ECU "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the heater
current is within a specified range when the
heater is energized.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is within 10.7 to 16.1 volts.
• Engine speed is above 20 r/min.
• Engine starting sequence is completed.
• Oxygen sensor heater is active.
Judgment Criteria
• Heater voltage is above 3.6 Volts during the cali-
brated time interval.
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
AK303047
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-35
• MIL is activated after 2 Driving Cycles.
• No limp home mode.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) failed.
• Short circuit to 12 Volt.
• Connector damaged.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992044: ENGINE-ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-09 at the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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