Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 486
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-36
STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
(1) Disconnect right bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-09.
(2) Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor
connector terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 4.
Standard value: 9.0
− 11.0 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 9.0 and 11.0 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?
YES : Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 4. Test the EOBD drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0032 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
1
2
3
4
AK303048
B-09 (B)
CONNECTOR: B-09
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-37
DTC P0037: Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit low (bank 1, sensor 2).
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Power is supplied from the MPI relay (terminal
No. 4) to the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) heater.
• The ENGINE-ECU (terminal No. 32) controls
continuity to the right bank heated oxygen sensor
(rear) heater by turning the power transistor in the
ENGINE-ECU "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the heater
current is within a specified range when the
heater is energized.
• The ENGINE-ECU checks whether the heater
current is within a specified range when the
heater is not energized.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Battery voltage is between 9.04 - 16.1 volts.
• Engine speed is above 801 r/min.
• Engine starting sequence is completed.
• Oxygen sensor heater is active.
Judgment Criteria
• IC internal test (open circuit, short earth)
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
4
AK303014
CONNECTOR: B-17X
MFI RELAY
MFI RELAY
FRONT OF VEHICLE
B-17X
AB
16DB400A
COVER
ENGINE
CONTROL
UNIT
AIR
CLEANER
AK303063
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: B-08
B-08 (GR)
AB
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-38
• The heater voltage is less than 2.4 V during the
calibrated time interval.
or
• The heater voltage is not within 2.4 - 3.6 Volts
during the calibrated time interval.
• MIL is activated after 2 Driving Cycles.
• No limp home mode.
.
EOBD DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− EOBD Drive Cycle −
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Open or shorted right bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (rear) heater circuit, harness damage, or con-
nector damage.
• Right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) heater
failed.
• Refer to component locations GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• Diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MB992044: ENGINE-ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-08 at the right bank
heated oxygen sensor (rear) for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
AK303064
1
2
3
4
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: B-08
B-08 (GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI) DIAGNOSIS
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-39
STEP 2. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector B-08.
(2) Measure the resistance between heated oxygen sensor
connector terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 4.
Standard value: 9.0
− 11.0 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 9.0 and 11.0 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 11.
AK303064
1
2
3
4
THROTTLE BODY
RIGHT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: B-08
B-08 (GR)
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст