Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 958
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-57
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for these DTCs are to set
are:)
Circuit drawings
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
Currect trouble
• Damaged wiring harness or connector
• Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ABS-ECU)
.
Past trouble
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on con-
nector(s) or wiring harness between the power sup-
ply circuit (terminal 3) to the ABS-ECU solenoid
valve or ground circuit (terminal 1) . For diagnosis
procedures, refer to "How to cope with past trouble"
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points
).
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
• MB991219: Inspection Test Harness
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958 to the data link
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
). Then go to Step 2.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-58
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1278 or C1279 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and use special tool
Inspection Check Harness (MB991219) to probe the wiring
harness-side connector.
NOTE: The special tool (Inspection test harness)
MB991219 for connector pin contact pressure should be
used. The test probe should never be forcibly inserted, as it
may cause a defective contact.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground. It
should be approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive
voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
35DB092A
CONNECTOR: A-02
HYDRAULIC UNIT
(WITH BUILT-IN ABS-ECU)
TEST
HARNESS
(MB991219)
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-59
STEP 4. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : An open or short circuit may be present in the
solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal
3 and external (20 amp) fusible link. Then go to Step
8.
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
FUSIBLE LINK
ABS (solenoid valve)
(20 A)
RELAY BOX
35DB093A
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-60
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector
A-02.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and use special tool
Inspection Check Harness (MB991219) to probe the wiring
harness-side connector.
NOTE: The special tool (Inspection test harness)
MB991219 for connector pin contact pressure should be
used. The test probe should never be forcibly inserted, as it
may cause a defective contact.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and ground. It
should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU
connector A-02 terminal 1 and the body ground. Then
go to Step 8.
35DB094A
CONNECTOR: A-02
HYDRAULIC UNIT
(WITH BUILT-IN ABS-ECU)
TEST
HARNESS
(MB991219)
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
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