Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 957
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-53
STEP 4. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : An open or short circuit may be present in the
solenoid valve power supply circuit. Repair the wiring
harness between ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal
2 and fusible link No.3.Then go to Step 8.
FUSIBLE LINK No.3
ABS (motor supply)
(30 A)
RELAY BOX
35DB097A
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-54
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector
A-02.
(1) Disconnect the connector A-02, and use special tool
Inspection Check Harness (MB991219) to probe the wiring
harness-side connector.
NOTE: The special tool (Inspection test harness)
MB991219 for connector pin contact pressure should be
used. The test probe should never be forcibly inserted, as it
may cause a defective contact.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and ground. It
should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check ABS-ECU connector A-02 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Is ABS-ECU connector A-02 damaged?
YES : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer
to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
NO : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU
connector A-02 terminal 4 and the body ground. Then
go to Step 8.
35DB098A
CONNECTOR: A-02
HYDRAULIC UNIT
(WITH BUILT-IN ABS-ECU)
TEST
HARNESS
(MB991219)
16DB402A
A-02 (GR)
CONNECTOR: A-02
A-02 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-55
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1266, C1273 or C1274 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with
ABS-ECU). Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(5) Check if the DTC is set.
(6) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC C1266, C1273 or C1274 set?
YES : Go to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS) DIAGNOSIS
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-56
DTC C1276/ C1278/ C1279 Valve Relay System
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set.
Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
NOTE: If the ABS-8 ECU or the active wheel
speed sensor are disconnected, or if the wiring is
an open/ short circuit, the ABS 8 ECU will shut
off power supply to the respective wheel speed
sensor. All other wheel speed sensors will oper-
ate normally. To restore the power supply, the
ignition switch must be turned to the "OFF" posi-
tion then to the "ON" position again.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit
(terminal 3) for the solenoid valve. The solenoid
valve is energized by a MOSFET driver, which is
integrated in the ABS-ECU.
• A MOSFET driver, which is integrated in the
ABS-ECU, is always energizing the solenoid
valve unless the initial check is in progress when
the ignition switch is turned on.
.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the
cases below.
DTC C1278 (Valve relay OFF failure)
• After the ABS-ECU turned on the MOSFET
driver, the solenoid valve is not energized (valve
relay OFF failure).
DTC C1278 (Valve relay ON failure)
• After the ABS-ECU turned off the MOSFET
driver, the solenoid valve still remains energized
(valve relay ON failure).
.
35DB090A
A
FUSIBLE LINK
ABS (solenoid valve)
(20 A)
RELAY BOX
35DB093A
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