Mitsubishi 380. Manual — part 789
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-80
STEP 4. Check the passenger's air bag module circuit.
Measure the resistance at the SRS-ECU connector C-121.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-121.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger’s air bag module connec-
tor C-110 to short the squib circuit.
(2) Unclip passenger’s air bag module connector C-110.
(3) Disconnect the passenger's air bag module connector
C-110.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Check for continuity between C-121 harness side connector
terminals 37 and 36, and body ground.
It should be open circuit.
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check
the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1413 sets,
replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
). Then go
to Step 6.
24DB062A
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
SRS-ECU
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121
INSTRUMENT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
52DB018A
C-110 (Y)
FRONT DECK
CROSSMEMBER
CONNECTOR: C-110
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-81
STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to
ground between SRS-ECU connector C-121 (terminal
No.37 and 36) and passenger's air bag module connector
C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2).
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector
C-121 (terminal No.37 and 36) and passenger's air bag
module connector C-110 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good
condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-121 and passenger's air bag module
connector C-110. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC B1413 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
52DB018A
C-110 (Y)
FRONT DECK
CROSSMEMBER
CONNECTOR: C-110
HARNESS SIDE
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
24DB062A
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
SRS-ECU
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121
INSTRUMENT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-82
DTC B1417: Front Impact Sensor (LH) Power Supply Circuit System
CAUTION
If DTC B1417 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diag-
nose the CAN main bus line.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The front impact sensor includes an analog G sensor
and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G sen-
sor output signal. If the CPU judges that the front air
bags should be deployed, it sends a fire signal to the
SRS-ECU to deploy the front air bags. In addition,
the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the
front impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it
requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble
code.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC will set when the power supply voltage to
the front impact sensor (LH) remains less than a pre-
determined value for five seconds. However, if the
system returns to normal condition, code number
B1417 will be erased automatically and the SRS
warning light will go out.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the front impact sensor (LH)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
• Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-
• Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: diagnostic tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)
• MB991223 (MB991222): Harness set (Probe)
AC305210
CONNECTOR: A-23
AW
A-23 (Y)
52DB010A
CONNECTOR: C-11
24DB062A
CONNECTOR: C-121
C-121 (Y)
SRS-ECU
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-121
INSTRUMENT
HARNESS
CONNECTOR
(REAR VIEW)
SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-83
STEP 1. Using diagnostic tool MB991958, diagnose the
CAN bus line.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting diagnostic tool
MB991958.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool MB991958. Refer to "How to
connect the diagnostic tool
."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C,
Diagnosis ).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor
engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to
GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points
− How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
00DB076A
MB991910
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
MB991824
MB991827
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