Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 1007
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-80
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
STEP 3. MUT-III diagnosis code
CAUTION
To prevent damage to MUT-III MB991958, always
turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF)
position before connecting or disconnecting
MUT-III MB991958.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK (OFF)"
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1519 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU
connector C-140 (MUT-III diagnosis code).
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect connectors C-120 and then
reconnect them.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1430 out put?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
The procedure is complete. It is assumed
that diagnosis code B1430 set as connector
C-120 was engaged improperly.
STEP 5. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU
connector C-120 and side-airbag module (LH)
connector D-22 (MUT-III diagnosis code)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect connectors C-120 and D-22 and then
reconnect them.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1430 out put?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
The procedure is complete. It is assumed
that diagnosis code B1430 set because
connector C-120 or D-22 was engaged
improperly.
STEP 6. Check the side-airbag module (LH).
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH)
AC311438 AE
C-120 (Y)
Connector: C-120
Harness side
(front view)
AC311438 AE
C-120 (Y)
Connector: C-120
Harness side
(front view)
AC303521
AD
D-22 (R)
Connector: D-22
Harness side
(front view)
AC303521
AD
D-22 (R)
Connector: D-22
Harness side
(front view)
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-81
connector D-22.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)
to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-22
harness side connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1430 set?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Replace the seatback frame of the front
seat (LH). (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front
Seat
).
STEP 7. Check the side-airbag module (LH)
circuit. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU
connector C-120.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-120.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the side-airbag
module (LH) connector D-22 to short the
squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect left hand side-airbag module (LH)
connector D-22.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth
of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short
spring will not be released.
(3) Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick]
between terminals 9, 10 and the short spring to
AC006042 BY
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
D-22 Harness side
connector
D-22 Side-airbag
module (LH) connector
MB991865 (Dummy
resistor: 3
Ω)
AC311438 AE
C-120 (Y)
Connector: C-120
Harness side
(front view)
AC303521
AD
D-22 (R)
Connector: D-22
Harness side
(front view)
AC308180 AD
A
A
C-120 Harness side
connector (front view)
Terminal
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Sec-
tion
A - A
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-82
release the short spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Check for continuity between C-120 harness side
connector terminals 9 and 10.
OK: Open circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Repair the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-120 (terminal No.9
and 10) and side-airbag module (LH)
connector D-22 (terminal No.1 and 2).
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1430 set?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
Code No.B1431: Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)
AC308174
A
B
18
10
15
7
13
5
14
6
16
8
17
9
19
11
20
12
1 2
3 4
C-120 Harness side
connector (rear view)
AE
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE
(SQUIB) (LH)
SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
: CONNECTOR
CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED: OFF
NOTE
Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-83
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1431 is set in the combination
meter, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will
inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag
module to inflate the side-airbag.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal
resistance between the input terminals of the
side-airbag module (LH) (squib).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Open circuit in the side-airbag module (squib)
(LH) circuit
• Improper connector contact
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
).
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (LH).
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH)
connector D-22.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)
to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-22
harness side connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnosis code memory, and then check
the diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1431 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the seatback frame of the front
seat (LH). (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front
Seat
AC303521
AD
D-22 (R)
Connector: D-22
Harness side
(front view)
AC006042 BY
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
D-22 Harness side
connector
D-22 Side-airbag
module (LH) connector
MB991865 (Dummy
resistor: 3
Ω)
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