Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 1005
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-72
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal No.57
and 58) and side-airbag module (RH)
connector D-29 (terminal No.1 and 2).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1422 set?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
Code No.B1423: Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) System Fault Power Supply Circuit (Short-Circuited
to Power Supply)
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1423 is set in the combination
meter, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the left and right side
impact sensors. If the impact is over a
predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an
ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag
safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will
inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag
module to inflate the side-airbag.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal
resistance between the input terminals of the
side-airbag module (RH) (squib).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to the power supply in the side-airbag
module (RH) (squib) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE
(SQUIB) (RH)
SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
: CONNECTOR
CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED: OFF
NOTE
Side-Airbag Module (RH) (Squib) Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-73
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2
NO :
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis-Can Bus Diagnostic Chart
).
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnosis code.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (RH).
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the side-airbag module (RH)
connector D-29.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)
to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-29
harness side connector by backprobing.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1423 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the seatback frame of the front
seat (RH). (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front
Seat
STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (RH)
circuit. Voltage measurement at the SRS-ECU
connector C-118.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-118.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the side-airbag
module (RH) connector D-29 to short the
squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect side-airbag module (RH) connector
D-29.
AC303522
AE
D-29 (R)
Connector: D-29
Harness side
(front view)
AC006042BX
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
D-29 Harness side
connector
D-29 Side-airbag
module (RH) connector
MB991865 (Dummy
resistor: 3
Ω)
AC311438 AC
C-118 (Y)
Connector: C-118
Harness side
(front view)
AC303522
AE
D-29 (R)
Connector: D-29
Harness side
(front view)
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-74
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Measure the voltage between C-118 harness
side connector terminals 57 and 58 and body
earth.
OK: 0 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal No.57
and 58) and side-airbag module (RH)
connector D-29 (terminal No.1 and 2).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1423 set?
YES :
Return to Step 1.
NO :
The procedure is complete.
Code No.B1426: Side Impact Sensor (RH) System for Fault 1
Code No.B1436: Side Impact Sensor (LH) System for Fault 1
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1426 or B1436 is set in the
SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
line.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
These diagnosis codes are set if the following
conditions are detected from the analogue G-sensor
inside the side impact sensor output:
• Analogue G-sensor is not operating.
• Analogue G-sensor characteristics are abnormal.
• Analogue G-sensor output is abnormal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Malfunction of side impact sensor (RH) (for diagnosis
code B1426) and side impact sensor (LH) (for
diagnosis code B1436)
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the side impact sensor. (MUT-III
diagnosis code.)
Replace side impact sensor (RH) (for diagnosis code
B1426) and side impact sensor (LH) (for diagnosis
code B1436) (Refer to
).
Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is either diagnosis code B1426 or B1436 set?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
The procedure is complete.
AC301579
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
56 57
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B
A
54
C-118 Harness side
connector (rear view)
AE
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-75
Code No.B1427: Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit System
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1427 is set in the SRS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analogue G
sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the
analogue G sensor output signal. If the CPU judges
that the side-airbags and curtain air bags should be
deployed, it sends a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to
deploy the side-airbags and curtain air bags. In
addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal
components of the side impact sensor. If a
malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a
diagnosis code.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code will set when the power supply
voltage to the side impact sensor (RH) remains less
than a predetermined value for 5 seconds. However,
if the system returns to normal condition, code
number B1427 will be erased automatically and the
SRS warning lamp will go out.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the side impact sensor (RH)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54, Diagnosis
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
).
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR (FRONT: RH)
SRS-ECU
Side Impact Sensor (Front) (RH) Circuit
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