Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 1014

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-108

STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit
or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector
C-118 (terminal No.67 and 68) and side impact
sensor (Rear) (RH) connector D-09 (terminal No.1
and 2).

Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-118 (terminal No.67 and 68) and side

impact sensor (Rear) (RH) connector D-09 (terminal
No.1 and 2) in good condition?

YES :

Go to Step 5.

NO :

Replace the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal No.67
and 68) and side impact sensor (Rear) (RH)
connector D-09 (terminal No.1 and 2).

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1447 set?

YES :

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-223

).

NO :

An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-5

).

AC311438 AC

C-118 (Y)

Connector: C-118

Harness side
(front view)

AC311615 AB

D-09 (Y)

Connector: D-09

Harness side
(front view)

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-109

Code No.B1448: Side-Impact sensor (Rear) (RH) (Squib) for Power Supply Circuit
Code No.B1449: Side-Impact sensor (Rear) (RH) (Squib) for Communication System

CAUTION

If diagnosis code B1448 or B1449 is set in the
SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
line.

OPERATION

The side impact sensor (Rear) includes an analogue
G sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the
analogue G sensor output signal. If the CPU judges
that the curtain air bags should be deployed, it sends
a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the curtain air
bags. In addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal
components of the side impact sensor (Rear). If a
malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a
diagnosis code.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

These diagnosis codes are set if communication
between the side impact sensor (Rear) (RH) and the
SRS-ECU is not possible or communication is faulty.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors

• Malfunction of the side impact sensor (Rear) (RH)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE

STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics

Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 2.

NO :

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis

P.54D-16

).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.

Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is

not reset.

Q: Is the diagnosis code set?

YES :

Go to Step 3.

NO :

There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-5

).

STEP 3.Check the side impact sensor (Rear)
(RH). (MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Replace the side impact sensor (Rear) (RH) with

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet

SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR (REAR: RH)

SRS-ECU

Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (RH) Circuit

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-110

the side impact sensor (Rear) (LH).

(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnosis code memory, and check the

diagnosis code.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1458 or B1459 set?

YES :

Replace the side impact sensor (Rear) (RH)

with a new one. (Refer to

P.52B-236

). Then

go to Step 5.

NO :

Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit
or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector
C-118 (terminal No.67 and 68) and side impact
sensor (Rear) (RH) connector D-09 (terminal No.1
and 2).

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES :

Go to Step 5.

NO :

Repair the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-118 (terminal No.67
and 68) and side impact sensor (Rear) (RH)
connector D-09 (terminal No.1 and 2).

STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.

Q: Is diagnosis code B1448 or B1449 set?

YES :

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to

P.52B-223

).

NO :

An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-5

).

AC311438 AC

C-118 (Y)

Connector: C-118

Harness side
(front view)

AC311615 AB

D-09 (Y)

Connector: D-09

Harness side
(front view)

TROUBLESHOOTING

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-111

Code No.B1450 Curtain air bag module (squib) (LH) system (short-circuited between terminals of the
squib circuit)

CAUTION

If diagnosis code B1450 is set in the SRS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION

The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the side impact sensors and
the side-airbag safing G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an
ignition signal. At this time, if the side air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the curtain air bag module will
deploy.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS

This diagnosis code is set if one curtain air bag
module squib (LH) wire shorted to the other.
However, if no diagnosis code resets, the SRS
warning lamp will be switched off (diagnosis code will
be retained).

PROBABLE CAUSES

• Improper engaged connector or defective short

spring*

• Short circuit between the curtain air bag module

(squib) (LH) circuit terminals

• Damaged connector(s)

• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet

SRS-ECU

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH

: CONNECTOR
CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED: OFF

NOTE

CURTAIN AIR BAG
MODULE
(SQUIB) (LH)

Curtain Air Bag Module (Squib) (LH) Circuit

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности