Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 1013
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-104
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1443 is set in the SRS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
OPERATION
The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by
detecting signals from the side impact sensors and
the side air bag safing G-sensor. If the impact is over
a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an
ignition signal. At this time, if the side air bag safing
G-sensor is on, the curtain air bag module will
deploy.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if the curtain air bag
module squib (RH) wire(s) are short-circuited to the
power supply.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Short to the power supply in the curtain air bag
module (squib) (RH) harness
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
STEP 3. Check the curtain air bag module (RH).
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH)
connector G-04. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to
unlock the locking button at the harness side
connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)
to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).
(4) Connect special tool (MB991884) to the G-04
harness side connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1443 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the curtain air bag module (RH)
(Refer to
).
AC302575AD
G-04 (B)
Connector: G-04
Harness side
(front view)
Roof centre duct
AC208384AM
G-04
Curtain air bag
module connector
Flat-tip screw
driver
Locking button
G-04
Harness side
connector
AC301553AI
MB991865
(Dummy resistor : 3
ΩΩ
MB991884
(Resistor
harness)
G-04 Harness side connector
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-105
STEP 4. Check the curtain air bag module circuit.
Voltage measurement at the SRS-ECU connector
C-118.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-118.
(2) Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH)
connector G-04. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to
unlock the locking button at the harness side
connector by withdrawing it toward you in two
stages, and then disconnect the connector.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(4) Voltage measurement between C-118 harness
side connector terminals 61, 62 and body earth.
OK: 0 V
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified
range?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the harness wire between SRS-ECU
connector C-118 (terminal No.61 and 62)
and curtain air bag module (RH) connector
G-04 (terminal No.1 and 2).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1443 set?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
diagnosis code B1446: Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (RH) System for Fault 1
diagnosis code B1456: Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (LH) System for Fault 1
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1446 or B1456 is set in the
SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
line.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
These diagnosis codes are set if the following
conditions are detected from the analog G-sensor
inside the side impact sensor output:
• Analogue G-sensor is not operating.
• Analogue G-sensor characteristics are abnormal.
• Analogue G-sensor output is abnormal.
PROBABLE CAUSES
Malfunction of side impact sensor (Rear) (RH) (for
diagnosis code B1446) and side impact sensor
(Rear) (LH) (for diagnosis code B1456)
AC311438 AC
C-118 (Y)
Connector: C-118
Harness side
(front view)
AC302575AD
G-04 (B)
Connector: G-04
Harness side
(front view)
Roof centre duct
AC208384AM
G-04
Curtain air bag
module connector
Flat-tip screw
driver
Locking button
G-04
Harness side
connector
AC301571
63
55
51
69
61
66
58
65
64
56 57
68
60
67
59
70
62
53
52 B
A
54
C-118
Harness side connector
(rear view)
AC
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-106
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the side impact sensor (Rear).
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
Replace side impact sensor (Rear) (RH) (for
diagnosis code B1446) and side impact sensor
(Rear) (LH) (for diagnosis code B1456) (Refer to
Check the diagnosis code.
Q: Is either diagnosis code B1446 or B1456 set?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
The procedure is complete.
Code No.B1447: Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (RH) Power Supply Circuit System
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
SIDE IMPACT
SENSOR (REAR: RH)
SRS-ECU
Side Impact Sensor (Rear) (RH) Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-107
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1447 is set in the SRS-ECU,
always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
OPERATION
The side impact sensor (Rear) includes an analogue
G sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the
analogue G sensor output signal. If the CPU judges
that the curtain air bags should be deployed, it sends
a fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the curtain air
bags. In addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal
components of the side impact sensor (Rear). If a
malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a
diagnosis code.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code will set when the power supply
voltage to the side impact sensor (Rear) (RH)
remains less than a predetermined value for five
seconds. However, if the system returns to normal
condition, code number B1447 will be erased
automatically and the SRS warning lamp will go out.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness or connectors
• Malfunction of the side impact sensor (Rear) (RH)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
).
STEP 3. Check the side impact sensor (Rear)
(RH) power supply circuit. Voltage measurement
at the side impact sensor (Rear) (RH) connector
D-09.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect side impact sensor (Rear) (RH)
connector D-09, and measure at the wiring
harness side.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(5) Measure the voltage between D-09 harness side
connector terminal 2 and body earth.
OK: 9 V or more
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Replace the side impact sensor (Rear)
(RH). (Refer to
). Then go to Step
NO :
Go to Step 4.
AC311615 AB
D-09 (Y)
Connector: D-09
Harness side
(front view)
AC313348
D-09 Harness side
connector
(rear view)
AC
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