Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 998
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-44
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib> or B1490
<2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus line.
OPERATION
• The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is
by detecting signals from the front impact sensors
and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the
impact is over a predetermined level, the
SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if
the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS
air bag will inflate.
• The ignition signal is input to the air bag module
via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
This diagnosis code is set if there is abnormal
resistance between the input terminals of the
passenger's side air bag module (squib). However, if
no diagnosis code reset, the SRS warning lamp will
be switched off (diagnosis code will be retained).
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Improper engaged connector or defective short
spring*
• Short circuit between the passenger's air bag
module (squib) circuit terminals
• Damaged connector(s)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
NOTE: *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a
"short" spring (which prevents the air bag from
deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by
shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the
squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected).
(Refer to
). Therefore, if connector C-119 or
C-108 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short
spring may not be released when the connector is
connected.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
).
STEP 3. MUT-III diagnosis code
CAUTION
To prevent damage to MUT-III, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position
before connecting or disconnecting MUT-III.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK" (OFF)
position.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1519 set?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Connector check: SRS-ECU connector
C-119
Q: Is the connector correctly engaged?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Engage the connector correctly. Then go to
Step 9.
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-45
STEP 5. Connector check: SRS-ECU connector
C-119 and passenger’s air bag module connector
C-108 (MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect connectors C-119 and C-108, and
then reconnect them.
(3) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s air bag module connector C-108 in
the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the
connector.
(4) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(5) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib> or B1490
<2nd squib> set?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
The procedure is complete. It is assumed
that diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib> or
B1490 <2nd squib> set as connector C-119
or C-108 was engaged improperly.
STEP 6. Check the passenger's air bag module.
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the passenger’s air bag module
connector C-108.
(3) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s air bag module connector C-108 in
the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the
AC311438 AD
C-119 (Y)
Connector: C-119
Harness side
(front view)
AC311373AC
C-108 (Y)
Connector: C-108 <LHD>
Harness side
(front view)
AC311375 AB
C-108 (Y)
Connector: C-108 <RHD>
Harness side
(front view)
AC306561AI
Outer housing of the passenger's
air bag module connector C-108
AC311373AC
C-108 (Y)
Connector: C-108 <LHD>
Harness side
(front view)
AC311375 AB
C-108 (Y)
Connector: C-108 <RHD>
Harness side
(front view)
AC306561AI
Outer housing of the passenger's
air bag module connector C-108
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-46
connector.
(4) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865)
to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(5) Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness
side connector C-108 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st
squib> or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by
backprobing.
(6) Connect the negative battery terminal.
CAUTION
Always diagnosis code B1491 is set when
checking diagnosis code B1410. This is because
the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it, diagnosis code B1491 is set but this
is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code
B1411 is set when checking diagnosis code
B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(7) Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the
diagnosis code.
Q: Is the checked diagnosis code set?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Replace the passenger's air bag module
(Refer to
STEP 7. Check the passenger’s air bag module
circuit at SRS-ECU connector C-119.
(1) Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-119.
DANGER
To prevent the air bag from deploying
unintentionally, disconnect the passenger’s
air bag module connector C-108 to short the
squib circuit.
(2) Disconnect the passenger's air bag module
AC306760
AC306760AD
MB991865 (Dummy
resistor: 3
Ω)
MB991866
(Resistor harness)
C-108 Harness
connector
C-108
Passenger's
air bag module
connector
AC311438 AD
C-119 (Y)
Connector: C-119
Harness side
(front view)
AC311373AC
C-108 (Y)
Connector: C-108 <LHD>
Harness side
(front view)
AC311375 AB
C-108 (Y)
Connector: C-108 <RHD>
Harness side
(front view)
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-47
connector C-108.
(3) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of
passenger’s air bag module connector C-108 in
the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the
connector.
CAUTION
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth
of 4mm or more, otherwise the short spring will
not be released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick]
between terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30
and 31 <2nd squib>, and the short spring to
release the short spring.
CAUTION
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact
pressure may be weakened.
(5) Check for continuity between C-119 harness side
connector terminals 27 and 28 <1st squib> or 30
and 31 <2nd squib>.
OK: Open circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Erase the diagnosis code memory, and
check the diagnosis code. If diagnosis code
B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib>
set, replace the SRS-ECU. (Refer to
NO :
Go to Step 8.
AC306561AI
Outer housing of the passenger's
air bag module connector C-108
AC308143
Section
A - A
C-119 Harness side
connector
(front view)
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
AD
<1st squib>
A
A
AC308142
Section
A - A
C-119 Harness side
connector
(front view)
Cable tie
Short spring
4 mm or more
Terminal
AD
<2nd squib>
A
A
AC301582
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-119 Harness side
connector (rear view)
<1st squib>
AE
AC308150
42
31
38
27
21
41
28
39
22
30
25
47
36
33
44
34
45
37
48
26
29
23
40
32
43
35
46
24
B
A
C-119 Harness side
connector (rear view)
<2nd squib>
AD
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст