Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 997
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-40
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit
or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector
C-119 (terminal No.47 and 48) and front impact
sensor (RH) connector A-30 (terminal No.1 and
2).
NOTE:
After inspecting intermediate connector C-124
inspect the wiring harness. If the intermediate
connector C-124 is damaged, repair or replace it.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU
connector C-119 (terminal No.47 and 48) and front
impact sensor (RH) (front) connector A-30
(terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Replace the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal No.47
and 48) and front impact sensor (RH)
connector A-30 (terminal No.1 and 2).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1407 set?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
AC311438 AD
C-119 (Y)
Connector: C-119
Harness side
(front view)
AC311404 AB
A-30 (Y)
Connector: A-30
Harness side
(front view)
AC310613
AH
Connector: C-124 <LHD>
9
21
33
35
24
12
3 4
7
8
5 6
39
28
41
30
18
4243
31
1920
32
40
29
1617
38
27
15
37
36
26
14
13
25
2
1
34
23
11
10
22
AC310628AK
Connector: C-124 <RHD>
9
21
33
35
24
12
3 4
7
8
5 6
39
28
41
30
18
4243
31
1920
32
40
29
1617
38
27
15
37
36
26
14
13
25
2
1
34
23
11
10
22
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-41
Code No.B1408: Front Impact Sensor (RH) (Squib) for Power Supply Circuit
Code No.B1409: Front Impact Sensor (RH) (Squib) for Communication System
CAUTION
If diagnosis code B1408 or B1409 is set in the
SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus
line.
OPERATION
The front impact sensor includes an analogue G
sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the
analogue G sensor output signal. If the CPU judges
that the front air bags should be deployed, it sends a
fire signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the front air
bags. In addition, the CPU diagnoses the internal
components of the front impact sensor. If a
malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a
diagnosis code.
DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS
These diagnosis codes are set if communication
between the front impact sensor (RH) and the
SRS-ECU is not possible or faulty.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
• Malfunction of the front impact sensor (RH)
• Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use the MUT-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 2.
NO :
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP
54D, Diagnosis
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Ignition: LOCK (OFF) position to ON
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is
not reset.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
SRS-ECU
FRONT IMPACT
SENSOR (LH)
FRONT IMPACT
SENSOR (RH)
Front Impact Sensor Circuit
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-42
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
There is an intermittent malfunction such as
poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
STEP 3. Check the front impact sensor (RH).
(MUT-III diagnosis code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Replace the front impact sensor (RH) with the
front impact sensor (LH).
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) Erase diagnosis code from memory, and check
the diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1418 or B1419 set?
YES :
Replace the front impact sensor (RH) with a
). Go to Step
NO :
Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for open circuit
or short circuit between SRS-ECU connector
C-119 (terminal No.47 and 48) and front impact
sensor (RH) connector A-30 (terminal No.1 and
2).
NOTE:
After inspecting intermediate connector C-124
inspect the wiring harness. If the intermediate
connector C-124 is damaged, repair or replace it.
Q: Is the check result normal?
AC311438 AD
C-119 (Y)
Connector: C-119
Harness side
(front view)
AC311404 AB
A-30 (Y)
Connector: A-30
Harness side
(front view)
AC310613
AH
Connector: C-124 <LHD>
9
21
33
35
24
12
3 4
7
8
5 6
39
28
41
30
18
4243
31
1920
32
40
29
1617
38
27
15
37
36
26
14
13
25
2
1
34
23
11
10
22
AC310628AK
Connector: C-124 <RHD>
9
21
33
35
24
12
3 4
7
8
5 6
39
28
41
30
18
4243
31
1920
32
40
29
1617
38
27
15
37
36
26
14
13
25
2
1
34
23
11
10
22
TROUBLESHOOTING
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)
52B-43
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair the harness wires between
SRS-ECU connector C-119 (terminal No.47
and 48) and front impact sensor (RH)
connector A-30 (terminal No.1 and 2).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
Q: Is diagnosis code B1408 or B1409 set?
YES :
Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to
NO :
An intermittent malfunction is suspected
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
Code No.B1410: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit
between Terminals of the Squib Circuit)
Code No.B1490: Passenger’s (Front) Air Bag Module (2nd Squib) System Fault 1 (Short Circuit
between Terminals of the Squib Circuit)
AIR BAG MODULE
(SQUIB)
(PASSENGER'S SIDE)
SRS-ECU
CONNECTOR
LOCK SWITCH
Wire colour code
B : Black LG : Light green G : Green L : Blue W : White Y : Yellow SB : Sky blue
BR : Brown O : Orange GR : Gray R : Red P : Pink V : Violet
: CONNECTOR
CONNECTED: ON
CONNECTOR
DISCONNECTED: OFF
NOTE
Passenger's (Front) Air Bag Module (1st Squib and 2nd Squib) Circuit
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст