Mitsubishi Grandis. Manual — part 693
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-23
NOTE:
.
•
Do not replace the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> until a through terminal check reveals
there are no short/open circuit.
•
Check that the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> earth circuit is normal before checking for
the cause of the problem.
•
After the engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> has detected a malfunction, a diagnosis code is
recorded the next time the engine is started and the same malfunction is re-detected. However, for items
marked with "*", the diagnosis code is recorded on the first detection of the malfunction.
P2173*
Abnormal intake air amount
U1073
Bus off
U1102
ABS-ECU time-out
U1108
Combination meter time-out
U1110
A/C-ECU time-out
Code No.
Diagnosis item
Reference page
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-24
INSPECTION PROCEDURE FOR
DIAGNOSIS CODES
Code No. P0100: Air Flow Sensor System
1
2
3
4
1
2
3 4
AK305548
61
656667686970 717273
74757677787980 8182
8384
858687
8889
62
6364
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
W-G
W-G
BR
BR
W-G
R-W
R-W
B-15X
Engine
control
relay
Battery
Air flow
sensor
Engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
63
3
96
33
30
2
4
3
4
1
2
Air flow sensor circuit
C-112
(MU803804)
C-116
B-106
AB
J/C (4)
5
11
C-116
J/C (4)
C-113
(MU803805)
Wire colour code
B: Black LG: Light green G: Green L: Blue W: White Y: Yellow SB: Sky blue BR: Brown O: Orange GR: Gray
R: Red P: Pink V: Violet
5V
To engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-25
OPERATION
• Power is supplied by the engine control relay
(terminal No. 1) to the air flow sensor (terminal
No. 2), and the air flow sensor (terminal No. 4) is
grounded through the engine-ECU <M/T> or
engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> (terminal No. 96).
• The air flow sensor (terminal No. 3) outputs a
sensor signal, which is input into the engine-ECU
<M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T> (terminal No.
63).
FUNCTION
• The air flow sensor outputs amperage that varies
in accordance with the intake air volume.
• The engine-ECU <M/T> or engine-A/T-ECU
<A/T> uses the amperage output by the air flow
sensor and the engine speed signal in order to
determine the basic injection duration of the
injector.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Condition
• After 3 seconds have passed since the ignition
switch was turned to ON position.
Judgment Criteria
• Air flow sensor output voltage has continued to
be 0.2 V or lower for 2 seconds.
Or
• Air flow sensor output voltage has continued to
be 4.9 V or higher for 2 seconds.
PROBABLE CAUSE
• Failed air flow sensor
• Open/short circuit in air flow sensor circuit or
loose connector contact
• Failed engine-ECU <M/T>
• Failed engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. MUT-III data list
• Refer to Data List Reference Table
a. Item 12: Air flow sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
).
NO :
Go to Step 2 .
STEP 2. Connector check: B-106 air flow sensor
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3 .
NO :
Repair or replace.
STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at B-106
air flow sensor connector.
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
side.
• Ignition switch: ON
• Voltage between terminal No. 2 and earth.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5 .
NO :
Go to Step 4 .
AK300969
2
1
3
4
Harness side connector
AC
Connector: B-106
B-106 (GR)
AK300969
2
1
3
4
Harness side connector
AC
Connector: B-106
B-106 (GR)
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-26
STEP 4. Connector check: B-15X engine control
relay connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Check intermediate connector C-116, and
repair if necessary. If intermediate
connector is normal, check and repair
harness between B-106 (terminal No. 2) air
flow sensor connector and B-15X (terminal
No. 1) engine control relay connector.
• Check power supply line for
open/short circuit.
NO :
Repair or replace.
STEP 5. Check resistance measurement at B-106
air flow sensor connector.
• Disconnect and measure at harness side.
• Resistance between terminal No. 4 and earth.
OK: 2
Ω or less
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9 .
NO :
Go to Step 6 .
STEP 6. Connector check: C-113 engine-ECU
<M/T> connector or engine-A/T-ECU <A/T>
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7 .
NO :
Repair or replace.
AK300967
2
1
3
4
AC
Harness side
connector
B-15X
Connector: B-15X
Relay box’s
triangle marks
AK300969
2
1
3
4
Harness side connector
AC
Connector: B-106
B-106 (GR)
AK300969
2
1
3
4
Harness side connector
AC
Connector: B-106
B-106 (GR)
AK305616AB
Connector: C-113
<L.H. drive vehicles>
<R.H. drive vehicles>
C-113 (GR)
C-113 (GR)
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
Harness side connector
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