Mitsubishi Outlander (2013+). Manual — part 294
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-57
• Short-term fuel trim is more than +19.9 % for 5
seconds. <4B12>
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is more than 76°C.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
Judgement Criterion
• Long-term fuel trim is +12.5 % for 2 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim is +25.0 % for 2 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed intake air temperature sensor
• Failed air flow sensor
• Failed injector
• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
• Failed engine coolant temperature sensor
• Failed manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Failed barometric pressure sensor
• Exhaust leak
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel
• Harness damage in injector circuit or loose con-
nector contact
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0171 set?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list
• Data list reference table (Refer to
).
a. Item 5: Intake air temperature sensor
b. Item 6: Engine coolant temperature sensor
c. Item 8: Manifold absolute pressure sensor
d. Item 10: Air flow sensor
e. Item BB: Barometric pressure sensor
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data value. Inspection chart for
diagnosis code (Refer to
).
STEP 3. Check for exhaust leaks
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 4. Check for intake system vacuum leaks.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 5. Check injector itself.
• No. 1 injector connector.
• No. 2 injector connector.
• No. 3 injector connector.
• No. 4 injector connector.
• Injector check (Refer to
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
Repair or replace the connector or replace
the injector.
STEP 6. Check harness between injector
connector and engine-ECU connector.
a. Check and repair harness between No. 1 injector
connector terminal and engine-ECU connector
terminal INJ1.
b. Check and repair harness between No. 2 injector
connector terminal and engine-ECU connector
terminal INJ2.
c. Check and repair harness between No. 3 injector
connector terminal and engine-ECU connector
terminal INJ3.
d. Check and repair harness between No. 4 injector
connector terminal and engine-ECU connector
terminal INJ4.
• Check output line for damage.
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO :
Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
STEP 7. Fuel pressure measurement.
• Fuel pressure test (Refer to
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 8.
NO :
Repair.
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-58
STEP 8. Check fuel.
• Check for entry of foreign matter (water, diesel
fuel, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 9.
NO :
Replace the fuel.
STEP 9. Replace the injector.
• After replacing the injector, reconfirm whether the
diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Replace the engine-ECU.
NO :
Check end.
Code No. P0172: Abnormal Fuel System (rich)
OPERATION
• Check code No. P0261: No. 1 injector circuit low
input (Refer to
).
• Check code No. P0262: No. 1 injector circuit high
input (Refer to
).
• Check code No. P0264: No. 2 injector circuit low
input (Refer to
).
• Check code No. P0265: No. 2 injector circuit high
input (Refer to
).
• Check code No. P0267: No. 3 injector circuit low
input (Refer to
).
• Check code No. P0268: No. 3 injector circuit high
input (Refer to
).
• Check code No. P0270: No. 4 injector circuit low
input (Refer to
).
• Check code No. P0271: No. 4 injector circuit high
input (Refer to
).
FUNCTION
• If the fuel system goes out of order, the fuel cor-
rection value will become larger.
• The engine-ECU checks whether the fuel trim
value is within a specified range.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is more than 76°C.
Judgement Criterion
• Long-term fuel trim is less than −12.5 % for 5 sec-
onds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim is less than −10.2 % for 5
seconds.
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is more than 76°C.
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
Judgement Criterion
• Long-term fuel trim is −12.5 % for 2 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim is −25.0 % for 2 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed intake air temperature sensor
• Failed air flow sensor
• Failed injector
• Failed engine coolant temperature sensor
• Failed manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Failed barometric pressure sensor
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0172 set?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list
• Data list reference table (Refer to
).
a. Item 5: Intake air temperature sensor
b. Item 6: Engine coolant temperature sensor
c. Item 8: Manifold absolute pressure sensor
d. Item 10: Air flow sensor
e. Item BB: Barometric pressure sensor
Q: Are the check results normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Perform the diagnosis code classified check
procedure for the sensor that has shown an
abnormal data value. Inspection chart for
diagnosis code (Refer to
STEP 3. Check injector itself.
• Injector check (Refer to
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Replace the injector.
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-59
STEP 4. Fuel pressure measurement.
• Fuel pressure test (Refer to
).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 5. Replace the injector.
• After replacing the injector, reconfirm whether the
diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code set?
YES :
Replace the engine-ECU.
NO :
Check end.
Code No. P0221: Trustful Check Throttle Position Sensor (sub)
FUNCTION
• Compare the actual measurement of volumetric
efficiency by an air flow sensor signal with volu-
metric efficiency estimated from a throttle position
sensor (sub) signal.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
• Difference between the actual volumetric effi-
ciency and the volumetric efficiency estimated by
the throttle position sensor (sub) is more than 0
%. Or, the volumetric efficiency is less than 60 %.
• Engine speed is more than 750 r/min and is less
than 3,000 r/min. Or, the throttle position sensor
(sub) output voltage is less than 3 V.
Judgement Criterion
• Difference between the actual volumetric effi-
ciency and the volumetric efficiency estimated by
the throttle position sensor (sub) is more than 33
%.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• Throttle opening degree is restricted.
• Throttle opening degree position is in default
position if throttle position sensor (main) fails.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed throttle position sensor (sub)
• Harness damage in throttle position sensor (sub)
circuit or loose connector contact
• Failed intake air system
• There is some foreign matter around air flow sen-
sor.
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Q: Is any other diagnosis code than P0221 set?
YES :
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer
to
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list
• Data list reference table (Refer to
).
a. Item 15: Throttle position sensor (sub)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO :
Check throttle position sensor (sub) system.
Check code No. P0222: throttle position
sensor (sub) circuit low input (Refer to
). Check code No. P0223: throttle
position sensor (sub) circuit high input
(Refer to
).
STEP 3. Check air intake from inlet hose and inlet
manifold.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 4. Check air flow sensor.
• Check that there is not foreign matter around air
flow sensor.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Repair.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
• Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Q: Is diagnosis code set?
YES :
Replace the engine-ECU.
NO :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
TROUBLESHOOTING
MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (MPI)
13A-60
Code No. P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (sub) Circuit Low Input
OPERATION
• A power voltage of 5 V is applied to the elec-
tronic-controlled throttle valve connector terminal
from the engine-ECU connector terminal TPS5.
• The power voltage is earthed to the engine-ECU
connector terminal TPSE from the electronic-con-
trolled throttle valve connector terminal.
• The sensor signal is inputted to the engine-ECU
connector terminal TPSS from the electronic-con-
trolled throttle valve output terminal.
FUNCTION
• The throttle position sensor converts the throttle
valve position into voltage and inputs it into the
engine-ECU.
• The engine-ECU controls the throttle valve open-
ing angle.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• Throttle position sensor (sub) output voltage is
less than 0.2 V.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• Throttle opening degree is restricted.
• Throttle opening degree position is in default
position if throttle position sensor (main) fails.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Failed throttle position sensor (sub)
• Open/short circuit or harness damage in throttle
position sensor (sub) circuit or loose connector
contact
• Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list
• Data list reference table (Refer to
).
a. Item 15: Throttle position sensor (sub)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
NO :
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Perform voltage measurement at
electronic-controlled throttle valve connector.
• Disconnect connector, and measure at harness
side.
• Ignition switch: "ON"
• Voltage between terminal engine-ECU TPS5 line
and body earth.
OK: 4.9
− 5.1 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 5.
NO :
Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check harness between
electronic-controlled throttle valve connector
terminal and engine-ECU connector terminal
TPS5.
• Check power supply line for open/short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 4.
NO :
Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
• Data list reference table (Refer to
).
a. Item 15: Throttle position sensor (sub)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00
− How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
−
How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
NO :
Replace the engine-ECU.
STEP 5. Check harness between
electronic-controlled throttle valve connector
terminal and engine-ECU connector terminal
TPS5.
• Check power supply line for damage.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES :
Go to Step 6.
NO :
Repair or replace the connector, or repair
the damaged harness wire.
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