Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 233
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-345
STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
connector E-48 and connect test harness special tool,
MB998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°C (176°F) or
higher.
(3) Perform a tracing for 5 minutes or more with the engine
speed of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the heated
oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wire;
incorrect connection can damage the oxygen sensor.
• Be careful the heater is broken when voltage of beyond
12 volts is applied to the oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the sufficiently high temperature (of approximate
400
°
C or more) is not reached although the oxygen sensor
is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low
although the rich air-fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output volt-
age is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No.2
and the terminal No. 1 of the oxygen sensor with a (+) termi-
nal and (-) terminal of 12 volts power supply respectively,
then check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
Then go to Step 5.
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AKX01624
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
COMPONENT
SIDE
CONNECTOR
MD998464
WHITE
BLACK
AL
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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STEP 3. Check connector E-48 at left bank heated oxygen
sensor (rear) and connector C-91 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5.
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK104028
98
78
71
88
89
76
77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82
83
93
84
85
94
86
87
95
96
90
97
AB
CONNECTOR: C-91
C-91(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between left
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) connector E-48 (terminal
No. 4) and PCM connector C-91 (terminal No. 73).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
E-45 and C-79. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to Group 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 5.
AK200498
1
2
3
4
E-48(B)
AB
CONNECTOR: E-48
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
AK104028
98
78
71
88
89
76
77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82
83
93
84
85
94
86
87
95
96
90
97
AB
CONNECTOR: C-91
C-91(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0157 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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