Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 307
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-641
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The idle air control (IAC) motor power is supplied
from the MFI relay (terminal No. 1).
• The PCM (terminals No. 14, No. 15, No. 28, No.
29) drives the stepper motor by sequentially turn-
ing "ON" the power transistors in the PCM and
providing ground to the idle air control motor (ter-
minals No. 1, No. 3, No. 4, No. 6).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of air taken in during idling is regu-
lated by the opening and closing of the servo
valve located in the air passage that bypasses
the throttle body.
• If there is a malfunction of the IAC system, the
actual engine speed will not be identical to the
target engine speed.
• The PCM checks the difference between the
actual engine speed and the target engine speed.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Difference between actual and target idle speed is
over the specified value.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
• Exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) system monitor
• Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
AK200029 AB
CONNECTOR: A-40
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR
A-40(B)
AK201000
MFI RELAY
CONNECTOR: C-59
AB
C-59
AK103911AB
CONNECTOR: C-14
C-14
AK103738AD
CONNECTOR: C-89
PCM
C-89(GR)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-642
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop idle speed control.
• Engine coolant temperature is more than approx-
imately 77
°C (171°F).
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 10 volts.
• Power steering pressure switch: "OFF".
• Volumetric efficiency is lower than 40 percent.
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10° C (14°
F).
• 60 seconds have elapsed from the start of the
previous monitoring.
• Target idle air control motor position is more than
100 steps.
Judgment Criteria
• The actual idle speed is more than 100 r/min
lower than the target idle speed for 12 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Idle air control motor failed.
• Open or shorted idle air control motor circuit, har-
ness damage or connector damage.
• Throttle valve area is dirty.
• PCM failed.
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
START
CALCULATE
Ne
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
Ne = (ACTUAL-Ne) - (TARGET-Ne)
Ne: ENGINE SPEED
Ne < -100 r/min OR
> 200 r/min
HAVE 10secs PASSED?
AK204002
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-643
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
• MB991709: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958, read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC other than P0506 set?
YES : Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the throttle body (throttle valve area)
Q: Is the throttle valve area dirty?
YES : Perform cleaning. Refer to On-vehicle Service
−
Throttle body (throttle valve area) cleaning
. Then go to Step 14.
NO : Go to Step 3.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-644
STEP 3. Check connector A-40 at idle air control motor for
damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 4. Measure the idle air control motor coil resistance.
(1) Disconnect the idle air control motor connector A-40.
(2) Measure the resistance between idle air control motor
connector terminal No. 2 and either terminal No. 1 or
terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 28
− 33 ohms [at 20° C (68° F)]
(3) Measure the resistance between idle air control motor
connector terminal No. 5 and either terminal No. 4 or
terminal No. 6.
Standard value: 28
− 33 ohms [at 20° C (68° F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 28 and 33 ohms [at
20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the idle air control motor. Then go to Step 14.
AK200476
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
CONNECTOR: A-40
A-40(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AK200476
1
2
3
4
5
6
AB
CONNECTOR: A-40
A-40(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AKX01561
1 2 3
4 5 6
1 2 3
4 5 6
AB
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