Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 306
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-637
Check Conditions, Judgement Criteria
• When the fuel consumption calculated from the
operation time of the injector amounts to 20 lit-
ters, the diversity of the amount of fuel in tank cal-
culated from the fuel level sensor is 2 litters or
less.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Fuel level sensor failed.
• Open or shorted fuel level sensor circuit, harness
damage or connector damage.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check fuel gauge.
Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel
level sensor connector E-30 (terminal No. 2) and PCM
connector C-90 (terminal No. 60).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
C-85, and E-44. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Combination Meter
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AK200019
3 2 1
CONNECTOR: E-30
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
E-30
AK103762
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
AB
CONNECTOR: C-90
C-90(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-638
STEP 3. Check connector C-90 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check for open circuit or harness damage
between fuel gauge unit connector E-30 (terminal No. 2)
and PCM connector C-90 (terminal No. 60).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors
C-85, and E-44. If intermediate connectors are damaged,
repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Con-
nector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 6.
AK103762
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
AB
CONNECTOR: C-90
C-90(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200019
3 2 1
CONNECTOR: E-30
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
E-30
AK103762
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
AB
CONNECTOR: C-90
C-90(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-639
STEP 5. Retest the system.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-640
DTC P0506: Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected
WHITE-
BLA
CK
WHITE-
BLA
CK
WHITE-
BLA
CK
RED
RED
RED
GREEN-BLA
CK
GREEN-BLUE
GREEN
GREEN-RED
AK200194
Idle Air Control (IAC) Motor Circuit
2
3
4
FUSIBLE LINK (12)
1
12
2
5
17
18
6
4
3
1
MFI
RELAY
14
28
15
29
IDLE AIR
CONTROL
(IAC) MOTOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
C-59
1
10
2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33
C-14
10
2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9
11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
30
21 22 23
24
25
26 27 28 29
31 32 33
34 35
1
C-89
(MU803784)
2
4 5 6
3
1
A-40
JOINT
CONNECTOR (5)
1
2
3
4
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст