Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 267
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-481
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-14. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 18.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between camshaft
position sensor connector A-42 (terminal No. 2) and PCM
connector C-90 (terminal No. 56).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
AK200488
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: A-42
A-42(GR)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CAMSHAFT
POSITION
SENSOR
AK103762
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
AB
CONNECTOR: C-90
C-90(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-482
STEP 17. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.
Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in a good
condition?
YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 18.
STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• When the EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve
switches from "OFF" to "ON" while the engine is
running, EGR gas flows.
• The PCM checks how the EGR gas flow signal
changes.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Small manifold pressure change during exhaust gas
recirculation (EGR) operation from closed to
open.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-483
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• At least 20 seconds have passed since the last
monitor was complete.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Engine speed is at between 910 and 1,650 r/min.
• Intake air temperature is higher than -10°C
(14
°F).
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Vehicle speed is 30 km/h (18.7 mph) or more.
• At least 90 seconds have passed since manifold
absolute pressure sensor output voltage fluctu-
ated 1.5 volts or more.
• The throttle valve is closed.
• Volumetric efficiency is lower than 28 percent.
• The PCM monitors for this condition for 3 cycles
of 2 seconds each during the drive cycle.
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
MEASURE MANIFOLD
PRESSURE (P1)
MEASURE MANIFOLD
PRESSURE (P2)
EGR VALVE OPEN
P2 - P1 < P0 *
SPECIFIED TIMES
AK204016
P0 : THRESHOLD VALUE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-484
Judgement Criteria
• When intake manifold pressure fluctuations width
is lower than 2.0 kPa (0.59 in.Hg). When the
EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve is turned
ON.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Procedure 5
− Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR)
System Monitor
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• EGR valve does not open.
• EGR control vacuum is too low.
• EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve failed.
• Open or shorted EGR vacuum regulator solenoid
valve circuit, or connector damage.
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor failed.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
STEP 1. Check the EGR system
Refer to GROUP 17, Emission Control System
− Exhaust Gas
Recirculation (EGR) System
− General Information
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 95:
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
95, Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor.
(4) Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80
°C
to 95
°C (176°F to 203°F).
• Should be between 16 − 36 kPa (4.7 − 10.6 in.Hg) at
engine idling.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Clean the EGR valve and EGR passage. Then go to
Step 3.
NO : Refer to DTC P0106
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
, DTC P0107
− Manifold Absolute Pressure
Sensor Circuit Low Input
, DTC P0108
−
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
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