Mitsubishi Montero Sport (2004+). Manual — part 514
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54-43
IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM TROUBLE CODE
DIAGNOSIS
M1543007000487
Retrieving and Erasing Immobilizer System
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without
CAN communication system)
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connect-
ing or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to data link connector (16
pin).
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Use scan tool MB991958 to check or erase immobilizer
system diagnostic trouble codes.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
5. Disconnect scan tool MB991958.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
M1543007100268
Follow the inspection chart that is appropriate for the
diagnostic trouble code.
NOTE: Diagnostic trouble code is not recorded.
AK303629AB
MB991911
MB991827
MB991824
16-PIN
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
REFERENCE PAGE
11
Transponder communication system or radio interference
of encrypted code
Refer to
12
Encrypted codes are not the same or are not registered
Refer to
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54-44
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC: 11 Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ignition key is powered by the ignition key ring
antenna, and sends an encrypted code. The ignition
key ring antenna receives the encrypted code, and
determines whether the ignition key is a registered
key or not.
.
DTC SET CONDITION
• If the engine is started while several ignition keys
are in the vicinity, interference between the differ-
ent keys may occur, which will cause this code to
be generated.
• The encrypted code of the transponder is not
sent to the immobilizer-ECU immediately after
the ignition switch is turned to "ON" position.
NOTE: DTC 11 is always output together with MFI
system DTC P1610.
.
AC004092 AB
Ignition Key Ring Antenna Circuit
AC003448 AC
CONNECTOR: C-107
C-107
AC003449 AC
CONNECTOR: D-28
D-28
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54-45
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Radio interference of encrypted code
• Malfunction of transponder
• Malfunction of ignition key ring antenna
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness of connectors
.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991223: Harness Set
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
• MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B (Vehicles without
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check that there is other key near the key in the
ignition.
Q: Is there any other key near the key in the ignition?
YES : Move the other key well away from key being used.
Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check that the engine starts using the spare
ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key which
encrypted code has been registered?
YES : Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then
register the password (secret code) and encrypted
code
. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code
11 is not output.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code.
Check that DTC 11 or DTC 12 is output.
Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?
DTC 12 is output : Refer to DTC 12
.
DTC 11 is output : Go to Step 4.
IGNITION SWITCH
TSB Revision
CHASSIS ELECTRICAL
54-46
STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna.
(1) Disconnect ignition key ring antenna connector
D-28.
(2) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
• The measured value should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with
this range?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Confirm that
diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
STEP 5. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-107 and
ignition key ring antenna connector D-28 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-107 and ignition key
ring antenna connector D-28 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E,
Harness Connector Inspection
. Confirm that
diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
AC003450AB
CONNECTOR: D-28
2
1
AC202105AB
D-28 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
IGNITION KEY RING ANTENNA SIDE
AC202606
C-107
1
2
7
6
3
4
5
12 11 10 9 8
CONNECTOR: C-107
AC
COMPONENT SIDE
AC202095
2
1
COMPONENT SIDE
AC
D-28
CONNECTOR: D-28
1
2
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст