Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 82
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
55B-21
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 31 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC 32: Potentiometer System of Air Outlet Changeover Damper Control Motor Assembly.
DTC SET CONDITION
• DTC 32 is output if there is an open or short cir-
cuit in the potentiometer input circuit, or if there is
an open circuit in the power circuit or earth circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
• Malfunction of connector.
• Malfunction of the harness.
• Malfunction of the mode selection damper control
motor and potentiometer.
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Air Outlet Changeover Damper Potentiometer Circuit
AC205351
AC204170
CONNECTORS : D-22, D-24
DU
D-24(B)
D-22(B)
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
55B-22
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 32:
Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer.
Check the data list.
Item 32: mode selection damper control motor and potentiome-
ter
Q: Does the data list show approximately 0% (at FACE
position), approximately 60% (at FOOT position),
approximately 80% (at FOOT/DEF position), and
approximately 100% (at DEF position)?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunction
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the mode selection damper control motor
and potentiometer.
CAUTION
Do not apply battery voltage when the damper is in the
FACE or DEF position.
Check the mode selection damper control motor by the follow-
ing procedures.
While checking the mode selection damper control motor, mea-
sure the resistances between terminal Nos. 3 and 5 as well as
terminal Nos. 3 and 7. At this time, the resistances should
change gradually within the standard value.
Standard value: 0.96
− 5.76 k ohms
Q: Does mode selection damper control motor and
potentiometer work normally?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the mode selection damper control motor
and potentiometer. Then go to Step 5.
LEVER POSITION BATTERY
CONNECTION
LEVER
OPERATION
At the DEF position
• Connect
terminal 1 to the
positive battery
terminal
• Connect
terminal 2 to the
negative battery
terminal
The lever moves
from the DEF
position to the
outside position
At the FACE
position
• Connect
terminal 2 to the
positive battery
terminal
• Connect
terminal 1 to the
negative battery
terminal
The lever moves
from the FACE
position to the
inside position
ACX01457
FACE POSITION
DEF POSITION
AB
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
55B-23
STEP 3. Check mode selection damper control motor and
potentiometer connector D-22 and A/C-ECU connector D-
24 for damage.
Q: Is mode selection damper control motor and
potentiometer connector D-22 and A/C-ECU connector
D-24 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go
to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the wiring harness between mode selection
damper control motor and potentiometer connector D-22
(terminals 7, 3 and 5) and A/C-ECU D-24 (terminals 21, 32
and 29).
Q: Is the wiring harness between mode selection damper
control motor and potentiometer connector D-22
(terminals 7, 3 and 5) and A/C-ECU D-24 (terminals 21,
32 and 29) in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. (Refer to
.) Then go
to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 5.
AC204188
CONNECTORS : D-22, D-24
D-24(B)
D-24(B)
CA
D-22(B)
D-22(B)
HARNESS SIDE
HARNESS SIDE
22
23
30
31
25
26
33
34
32
24
28
3635
27
29
21
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
AC204188
CONNECTORS : D-22, D-24
D-24(B)
D-24(B)
CA
D-22(B)
D-22(B)
HARNESS SIDE
HARNESS SIDE
22
23
30
31
25
26
33
34
32
24
28
3635
27
29
21
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
AUTOMATIC AIR CONDITIONING
55B-24
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Is DTC 32 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Communication with the scan tool is not Possible.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
The harness wires between the A/C-ECU power sup-
ply line or the A/C-ECU and the data link connector
may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
• Malfunction of connector.
• Malfunction of the harness.
• Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Data Link Connector Circuit
AC204170
CONNECTORS : D-23, D-24, D-28, D-118
D-23(B)
D-24(B)
D-28
EH
D-118(B)
AC204173
CONNECTORS : D-210, D-211
D-210
D-211(B)
AU
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