Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 718
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-569
STEP 3. Measure the backup power supply voltage at PCM
harness side connector D-133.
(1) Disconnect the PCM connector D-133 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 58 and ground.
• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Check connector A-03 at intermediate connector for
damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If intermediate connector is in good condition,
repair harness wire between fusible link (5) and PCM
connector D-133 (terminal No. 58) because of open
circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check connector D-133 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Check connector A-03 at intermediate connector for
damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. If intermediate connector is in good condition,
repair harness wire between battery and PCM
connector D-133 (terminal No. 58) because of
harness damage. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
AK200939
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
50
51
AB
CONNECTOR: D-133
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-133(GR)
AK201428
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
50
51
AB
D-133 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200939
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
50
51
AB
CONNECTOR: D-133
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-133(GR)
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-570
STEP 5. Check connector D-133 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P1603 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200939
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
50
51
AB
CONNECTOR: D-133
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
PCM
D-133(GR)
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-571
P2100 Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit (Open)
AK201406
GREEN-
WHITE
GREEN-
YELL
OW
B-05
133
8
6
THROTTLE
ACTUATOR
CONTROL
MOTOR
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE
GROUND
JOINT
CONNECTOR
141
144
145
5
6
1 2 3 4 5
D-14
(MU801335)
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
BL
ACK
GND
GND
1
2 3
6
7 8
4 5
9 10
D-136
(MU803801)
121122
123
125126127128129 130 131 132
134135
136 137 138 139 140
142143
144
145
124
133
141
146
AK201173AC
THROTTLE
ACTUATOR
CONTROL
MOTOR
AK201049
D-14
AB
CONNECTOR: D-14
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-572
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Controls the current that is applied from the PCM
(terminals No. 133, No. 141) to the throttle actua-
tor control motor (terminals No. 5, No. 6).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• PCM varies the direction and the amperage of
the current that is applied to the throttle actuator
control motor in order to control the opening of
the throttle valve.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
Judgement Criteria
• Throttle actuator control motor current should be
0.1 amperes or less for 0.72 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Throttle actuator control motor failed or malad-
justed.
• Open or shorted throttle actuator control motor
circuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Check connector B-05 at throttle actuator control
motor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
AK201038AI
CONNECTOR: D-136
PCM
D-136(GR)
AK201174
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-05(B)
CONNECTOR: B-05
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст