Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 581

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-21

STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between barometric pressure sensor connector B-48
(terminal No. 5) and PCM connector D-134 (terminal No.
88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
(1) Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

AK200937

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-48

B-48(B)

AK201166

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

76

77

78

79

85

86

87

80

72

73

74

75

81

82

83

84

88

89

CONNECTOR: D-134

AB

PCM

D-134(GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK200937

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-48

B-48(B)

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-22

DTC P0107: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric

pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1)
from the PCM (terminal No. 97). The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with PCM (ter-
minal No. 88).

• A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric

pressure is sent to the PCM (terminal No. 100)
from the barometric pressure sensor output ter-
minal (terminal No. 2).

.

AK201127

GREEN-YELLO

W

GREEN-WHITE

SKY B

ULE

BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
(INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIRFLOW
SENSOR)

1

97

5 V

100

88

2

5

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7

B-48

Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit

9192

939495

96979899

100

105

113114

115116117

118119120

106

107108109

110111112

101102103

104

D-135

(MU803805)

61
656667686970 717273
74757677787980 8182
8384

858687

8889

62

6364

D-134

(MU803804)

AK200940

BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR

AB

CONNECTOR: B-48

B-48(B)

AK201038AK

CONNECTORS: D-134, D-135

PCM

D-134(GR) D-135(GR)

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-23

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The barometric pressure sensor outputs a volt-

age which corresponds to the barometric pres-
sure.

• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a

specified range.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the start-

ing sequence was completed.

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8 volts.

Judgement Criteria

• Barometric pressure sensor output signal has

continued to be approximately 50 kPa (7.2 psi) or
lower (approximately 15,000 ft above sea level)
for 10 seconds.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)

• Barometric pressure sensor failed.

• Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor cir-

cuit, or loose connector.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0

in.Hg.).

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9

in.Hg.).

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points

P.00-6

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

TSB Revision

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-24

STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at barometric
pressure sensor connector B-48 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-48.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by

backprobing.

• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and

4.3 volts.

• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be

3.4 and 4.0 volts.

• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be

3.2 and 3.8 volts.

• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be

2.9 and 3.5 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 7.

AK200937

3

4

5

1

2

6

7

AB

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

CONNECTOR: B-48

B-48(B)

AKX01520

6 7

1 2 3 4 5

AKX01520AK

B-48 HARNESS

CONNECTOR:

HARNESS SIDE

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
1 посетитель считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности