Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 581
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-21
STEP 7. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between barometric pressure sensor connector B-48
(terminal No. 5) and PCM connector D-134 (terminal No.
88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
(1) Replace the barometric pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0106 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK201166
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
76
77
78
79
85
86
87
80
72
73
74
75
81
82
83
84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-22
DTC P0107: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric
pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1)
from the PCM (terminal No. 97). The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with PCM (ter-
minal No. 88).
• A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric
pressure is sent to the PCM (terminal No. 100)
from the barometric pressure sensor output ter-
minal (terminal No. 2).
.
AK201127
GREEN-YELLO
W
GREEN-WHITE
SKY B
ULE
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
(INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIRFLOW
SENSOR)
1
97
5 V
100
88
2
5
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
B-48
Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
61
656667686970 717273
74757677787980 8182
8384
858687
8889
62
6364
D-134
(MU803804)
AK200940
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AB
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK201038AK
CONNECTORS: D-134, D-135
PCM
D-134(GR) D-135(GR)
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-23
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The barometric pressure sensor outputs a volt-
age which corresponds to the barometric pres-
sure.
• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the start-
ing sequence was completed.
• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8 volts.
Judgement Criteria
• Barometric pressure sensor output signal has
continued to be approximately 50 kPa (7.2 psi) or
lower (approximately 15,000 ft above sea level)
for 10 seconds.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Barometric pressure sensor failed.
• Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor cir-
cuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25:
Barometric Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa (29.8 in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa (28.1
in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa (26.0
in.Hg.).
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa (23.9
in.Hg.).
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-24
STEP 2. Measure the sensor output voltage at barometric
pressure sensor connector B-48 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector B-48.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by
backprobing.
• When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and
4.3 volts.
• When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be
3.4 and 4.0 volts.
• When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be
3.2 and 3.8 volts.
• When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be
2.9 and 3.5 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 7.
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AKX01520
6 7
1 2 3 4 5
AKX01520AK
B-48 HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст