Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 580
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-17
STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0102 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0106: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range/Performance Problem
AK201127
GREEN-YELLO
W
GREEN-WHITE
SKY B
ULE
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
(INCORPORATED IN VOLUME AIRFLOW
SENSOR)
1
97
5 V
100
88
2
5
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
B-48
Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit
9192
939495
96979899
100
105
113114
115116117
118119120
106
107108109
110111112
101102103
104
D-135
(MU803805)
61
656667686970 717273
74757677787980 8182
8384
858687
8889
62
6364
D-134
(MU803804)
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-18
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric
pressure sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1)
from the PCM (terminal No. 97). The ground ter-
minal (terminal No. 5) is grounded with PCM (ter-
minal No. 88).
• A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric
pressure is sent to the PCM (terminal No. 100)
from the barometric pressure sensor output ter-
minal (terminal No. 2).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The barometric pressure sensor outputs a volt-
age which corresponds to the barometric pres-
sure.
• The PCM checks whether this voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Barometric pressure is lower than 76 kPa (11
psi).
Judgement Criteria
• During 15 times of driving, the changes in the
sensor output voltage should be 0.015 volt
[equivalent to 0.4 kPa (0.06 psi)] or less.
• Make sure that the engine coolant temperature is
72
°C (160°F) or higher during each of the 15
times of driving. Also, during each of the 15 times
of driving, make sure that after the engine has
been started, the engine coolant temperature has
increased for 23
°C (40°F) or higher.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Barometric pressure sensor failed.
• Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor cir-
cuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0107 set?
YES : Refer to, DTC P0107
− Barometric Pressure Circuit
Low Input
NO : Go to Step 2.
AK200940
BAROMETRIC
PRESSURE
SENSOR
AB
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK201038AK
CONNECTORS: D-134, D-135
PCM
D-134(GR) D-135(GR)
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-19
STEP 2. Check connector B-48 at the barometric pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 3. Check the continuity at barometric pressure
sensor harness side connector B-48.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-48 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 5 and
ground.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AKX01409
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
B-48 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AL
AK201166
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68
69
70
71
76
77
78
79
85
86
87
80
72
73
74
75
81
82
83
84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
TSB Revision
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-20
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between barometric pressure sensor connector B-48
(terminal No. 5) and PCM connector D-134 (terminal No.
88).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 6. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 9.
AK200937
3
4
5
1
2
6
7
AB
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
CONNECTOR: B-48
B-48(B)
AK201166
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76
77
78
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85
86
87
80
72
73
74
75
81
82
83
84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK201166
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
76
77
78
79
85
86
87
80
72
73
74
75
81
82
83
84
88
89
CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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