Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 936
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES <AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION>
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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STEP 15. Overhaul the A/T.
(1) Replace the following parts.
• If DTC 41, 42, 43 or 44 are set individually or in a group,
replace the underdrive clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Underdrive Clutch
.
• If DTC 43, 44 or 45 are set individually or in a group,
replace the overdrive clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Reverse and Overdrive Clutch
• If DTC 44 or 45 are set individually or in a group, replace
the direct clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B, Direct Clutch
.
• If DTC 46 is set individually or in a group, replace the
reverse clutch. Refer to GROUP 23B, Reverse and
Overdrive Clutch
.
• If DTC 41 or 46 are set individually or in a group, replace
the low-reverse brake. Refer to GROUP 23B, Transmis-
sion
• If DTC 42 or 45 are set individually or in a group, replace
the second brake. Refer to GROUP 23B, Transmission
.
• If DTC 41, 42, 43 or 46 are set individually or in a group,
replace the reduction brake. Refer to GROUP 23B,
Transmission
.
• If DTC 41 is set individually or in a group, replace the
one-way clutch (OWC-L). Refer to GROUP 23B, Low
Reverse Annulus Gear
• If DTC 41, 42 or 43 are set individually or in a group,
replace the one-way clutch (OWC-D). Refer to GROUP
23B, Output Shaft Support
(2) Test drive the vehicle.
(3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Are any A/T DTCs set again?
YES : An A/T DTC may have set due to external radio
frequency interference (RFI) possibly caused by
cellular phone activity, or aftermarket components
installed on the vehicle.
NO : The procedure is complete.
AC204883 AH
OVERDRIVE
CLUTCH
REDUCTION
BRAKE
REVERSE
CLUTCH
SECOND
BRAKE
LOW-REVERSE
BRAKE
UNDERDRIVE
CLUTCH
DIRECT
CLUTCH
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES <AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION>
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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DTC 52: Torque Converter Clutch System
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the input shaft speed sensor signal is abnormal
and the drive duty rate for the torque converter clutch
solenoid valve is 100 percent for a period of more
than 4 seconds, it is judged that there is a problem in
the torque converter clutch system and DTC 52 is
set.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
• Malfunction of the torque converter clutch sole-
noid valve
• Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor
• Malfunction of the reverse clutch retainer
• Malfunction of the valve body
• Damaged harness or connector
• Malfunction of the PCM
• Malfunction of the torque converter
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T
diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 22 set?
YES : Refer to
, DTC 22: Input Shaft Speed
Sensor System.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test
item 06: Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to actuator test mode for item 06,
Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve.
• An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the
torque converter clutch solenoid valve is energized.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
Refer to GROUP 23B, Valve Body
ACX01539AD
MB991502
16-PIN
ACX01539AD
MB991502
16-PIN
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES <AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION>
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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STEP 3. Using an oscilloscope, check the input shaft
speed sensor waveform at PCM connector D-134 by
backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect connector D-134.
(2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to PCM connector D-134
terminal 64 and terminal 88 by backprobing.
(3) Start the engine and drive the vehicle at a constant speed of
50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
(4) Check the waveform.
• The input shaft speed sensor waveform should show a
pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value
should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value
0.8 volt and less. The output waveform should not con-
tain electrical noise.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.
AC204681AC
CONNECTOR: D-134
D-134 (GR)
61 62
63 64
65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73
82
89
81
88
80
79
78
77
87
86
85
76
75
74
84
83
AC204946 AE
OSCILLO-
SCOPE
PROBE
D-134 HARNESS CONNECTOR :
HARNESS SIDE
76
85
65
72
71
73
82
75
81
74
63 64
66
70
69
68
67
78
87
79
88 89
80
77
86
62
61
83 84
ACX02131AB
NORMAL WAVEFORM
(V)
5
0
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
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STEP 4. Check input shaft speed sensor connector C-16,
PCM connector D-134 and intermediate connector E-114
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
AC204747
CONNECTOR : C-16
C-16 (B)
AB
1
3
2
AC204681AC
CONNECTOR: D-134
D-134 (GR)
61 62
63 64
65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73
82
89
81
88
80
79
78
77
87
86
85
76
75
74
84
83
AC204176
CONNECTOR : E-114
BD
38
28
16
33
22
10
31
19
7
1
18
30
29
17
5
6
21
20
32
8
2
9
25
13
3
24
23
3435
1112
27
26
3637
14
4
15
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