Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 661
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-341
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between throttle position sensor connector B-05 (terminal
No. 4) and PCM connector D-135 (terminal No. 105).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
AK201174
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-05(B)
CONNECTOR: B-05
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
AK200947
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
CONNECTOR: D-135
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
PCM
D-135(GR)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-342
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 14:
Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(4) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(5) Use test harness special tool (MB991348) to connect only
terminals No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4.
(6) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
14, Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
• Output voltage should be between 2.2 and 2.8 volts
when the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
• Output voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.9 volts
when the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Check the throttle position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-05.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle position sensor
side connector terminal No. 2 and No. 4.
Standard value: 2
− 4 kiloohms
Q: Is the measured resistance between 2 and 4 kiloohms?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the throttle body ASSY. Then go to Step 9.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
AK201174
1
6 5 4 3 2
B-05(B)
CONNECTOR: B-05
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AB
6
1 2 3 4 5
AK201512
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-343
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 14:
Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Detach the intake air hose at the throttle body.
(4) Disconnect the connector of the throttle position sensor.
(5) Use test harness special tool (MB991348) to connect only
terminals No. 1, No. 2, No. 3, and No. 4.
(6) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
14, Throttle Position Sensor (sub).
• Output voltage should be between 2.2 and 2.8 volts
when the throttle valve is fully closed with your finger.
• Output voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.9 volts
when the throttle valve is fully open with your finger.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991502, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0223 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-344
DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected
.
Random Misfire Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0335 − Crankshaft Position Sen-
sor Circuit.
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0335 − Crankshaft Position Sen-
sor Circuit.
• Refer to DTC P0201 − P0206, Injector Circuit.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
• The PCM checks for such changes in engine
speed.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is between 440 and 6,000 r/min.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11
psi).
• Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 60
percent.
• Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which
generates a crankshaft position signal.
• While the engine is running, excluding gear shift-
ing, deceleration, sudden acceleration/decelera-
tion and A/C compressor switching. Judgement
Criteria (change in the angular acceleration of the
crankshaft is used for misfire detection).
• The throttle deviation is −0.059 V/10 ms to
+0.059 V/10 ms.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular accel-
eration of the crankshaft is used for misfire
detection).
• Misfire has occurred more frequently than
allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the
catalyst temperature is higher than 950
°C
(1742
°F)].
or
• Misfire has occurred in 20 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Ignition system related part(s) failed.
• Poor crankshaft position sensor.
• Incorrect air/fuel ratio.
• Low compression pressure.
• Skipping of timing belt teeth.
• EGR system and EGR valve failed.
• PCM failed.
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