Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 705

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-517

STEP 10. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 11. Check for harness damage between fuel level
sensor connector G-03 (terminal No. 1) and PCM
connector D-134 (terminal No. 72).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

AK201166

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CONNECTOR: D-134

AB

PCM

D-134(GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK200959

1

2

3

AB

CONNECTOR: G-03

G-03(B)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK201166

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CONNECTOR: D-134

AB

PCM

D-134(GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-518

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

GROUP 13A, Procedure 6

− Other Monitor

P.13Ab-2

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0513: Immobilizer Malfunction

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• PCM monitors the communication condition with

the immobilizer-ECU and the message from the
immobilizer-ECU, and when the abnormality is
found, PCM makes the engine not to start.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Ignition switch: ON

Judgment Criteria

• When the communication error between PCM

and the immobilizer-ECU continues for 2 seconds
or more.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely

causes for this code to be set are: )

• Malfunction of harness or connector.

• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU.

• Malfunction of PCM.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the immobilizer
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the immobilizer system-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the immobilizer system

DTC is output?

YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Ignition Switch and

Immobilizer System

− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart

P.54A-8

.

NO : If DTC P0513 is output again after the MFI

− DTC has

been erased, replace the PCM. Then check that the
DTC P0513 does not reset.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-519

DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A battery positive voltage is applied to the power

steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal
No. 1) from the PCM (terminal No. 47) via the
resistor in the PCM.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The power steering pressure switch converts the

existence of a power steering load into a high/low
voltage, and inputs it into the PCM.

• When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic

pressure rises. The power steering pressure
switch closes, and the applied battery positive
voltage will be grounded. With this, the power
steering pressure switch output voltage will fluc-
tuate between 12 volts and 0 volt.

• While driving with the steering wheel held

straight, the power steering pressure switch turns
"OFF".

• The PCM checks whether the power steering

pressure switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driv-
ing.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 30°C

(86

°F).

• Drive for 4 seconds or more with the vehicle

speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or more. Stop the
vehicle [vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or
less]. Repeat 10 times or more.

AK201149

YELL

OW

POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)

1

B-29

(MU801211)

POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH

47

1

Power Steering Pressure Switch Circuit

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444546474849

50 51

5253

545556

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33 34

D-133

(MU803803)

AK200972

POWER
STEERING
OIL PUMP

POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH

AB

B-29(B)

CONNECTOR: B-29

AK201038

CONNECTOR: D-133

AC

PCM

D-133(GR)

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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES

13Ac-520

Judgment Criteria

• Power steering pressure switch continues to be

"ON".

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )

• Power steering pressure switch failed.

• Open or shorted power steering pressure switch

circuit, or loose connector.

• PCM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:

• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 27:
Power Steering Pressure Switch.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item

27, Power Steering Pressure Switch.

• If the steering wheel is stopped while idling, "OFF" will

be displayed.

• If the steering wheel is steered while idling, "ON" will be

displayed.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

P.00-6

.

NO : Go to Step 2.

ACX01539

16-PIN

MB991502

AC

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Политика конфиденциальности