Mitsubishi Montero (2002-2004). Manual — part 705
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-517
STEP 10. Check connector D-134 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between fuel level
sensor connector G-03 (terminal No. 1) and PCM
connector D-134 (terminal No. 72).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK201166
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CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK200959
1
2
3
AB
CONNECTOR: G-03
G-03(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK201166
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CONNECTOR: D-134
AB
PCM
D-134(GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-518
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
GROUP 13A, Procedure 6
− Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0513: Immobilizer Malfunction
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• PCM monitors the communication condition with
the immobilizer-ECU and the message from the
immobilizer-ECU, and when the abnormality is
found, PCM makes the engine not to start.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Ignition switch: ON
Judgment Criteria
• When the communication error between PCM
and the immobilizer-ECU continues for 2 seconds
or more.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Malfunction of harness or connector.
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU.
• Malfunction of PCM.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the immobilizer
diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Read the immobilizer system-DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the immobilizer system
− DTC is output?
YES : Refer to GROUP 54A, Ignition Switch and
Immobilizer System
− Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart
NO : If DTC P0513 is output again after the MFI
− DTC has
been erased, replace the PCM. Then check that the
DTC P0513 does not reset.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-519
DTC P0551: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Range/Performance
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A battery positive voltage is applied to the power
steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal
No. 1) from the PCM (terminal No. 47) via the
resistor in the PCM.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The power steering pressure switch converts the
existence of a power steering load into a high/low
voltage, and inputs it into the PCM.
• When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic
pressure rises. The power steering pressure
switch closes, and the applied battery positive
voltage will be grounded. With this, the power
steering pressure switch output voltage will fluc-
tuate between 12 volts and 0 volt.
• While driving with the steering wheel held
straight, the power steering pressure switch turns
"OFF".
• The PCM checks whether the power steering
pressure switch turns "OFF" or "ON" during driv-
ing.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 30°C
(86
°F).
• Drive for 4 seconds or more with the vehicle
speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or more. Stop the
vehicle [vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or
less]. Repeat 10 times or more.
AK201149
YELL
OW
POWERTRAIN
CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
1
B-29
(MU801211)
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
47
1
Power Steering Pressure Switch Circuit
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5253
545556
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33 34
D-133
(MU803803)
AK200972
POWER
STEERING
OIL PUMP
POWER STEERING
PRESSURE SWITCH
AB
B-29(B)
CONNECTOR: B-29
AK201038
CONNECTOR: D-133
AC
PCM
D-133(GR)
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
13Ac-520
Judgment Criteria
• Power steering pressure switch continues to be
"ON".
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Power steering pressure switch failed.
• Open or shorted power steering pressure switch
circuit, or loose connector.
• PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 27:
Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item
27, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
• If the steering wheel is stopped while idling, "OFF" will
be displayed.
• If the steering wheel is steered while idling, "ON" will be
displayed.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
NO : Go to Step 2.
ACX01539
16-PIN
MB991502
AC
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