Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 456
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-367
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• ECM failed. <M/T>
• PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
• MB998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 1 (left front).
(4) Warm up the engine, 2,500r/min.
• Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 − 1.0 volt
10 times or more within 10 seconds.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 2.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-368
STEP 2. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-24 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464, to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°C (176°F) or
higher.
CAUTION
Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incor-
rect connection can damage the right bank heated oxygen
sensor (front).
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal No. 1 (red clip) to
the positive battery terminal and terminal No. 3 (blue clip) to
the negative battery terminal.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal No. 2 (black
clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 4.
AK300424
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
B-24 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01625AC
BLUE
RED
BLACK
JUMPER
WIRES
WHITE
MD998464
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-369
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-24 at left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector C-58, C-62 at
ECM or C-55, C-59 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 4.
AK300424
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
B-24 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300441
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60
61
64
46
47
58
59
67
68
45
56
66
52 51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
80
87
81
94
85
82
84
93
86
98
99
74
92
73
83
88
91
95
97 96
100
89
78
71
90
76
77
75
72
79
CONNECTORS: C-58, C-62 <M/T>
C-58 (GR)
C-62 (GR)
AB
C-62 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
C-58 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-370
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 4 −
Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0153 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0154: Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity Detected (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT NO
ACTIVITY DETECTED (bank 2, sensor 1) CIRCUIT
• Refer to DTC P0152 − Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
• Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 − Injector
Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0152 − Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
• Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 − Injector
Circuit
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> effects air/fuel
ratio feedback control in accordance with the sig-
nals from the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
• If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• DTC P0154 is stored when abnormality of the
air/fuel ratio feed back control system is detected.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age does not cross 0.5 volt within specified
period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
AK300459
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
98
78
71
88
89
76
77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82
83
93
84
85
94
86
87
95
96
90
97
CONNECTORS: C-55, C-59 <A/T>
C-55 (GR)
C-59 (GR)
AB
C-59 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
C-55 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст