Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 457
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-371
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 20 seconds or more have passed since the start-
ing sequence was completed.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
• Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 95
percent.
• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
then 4 volts.
• Except while fuel is being shut off.
• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
• Light bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage does not get across 0.5 volt within about
30 seconds.
.
OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to , Diagnostic Function
− OBD-ll Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
OUTPUT VOLTAGE CROSSES 0.5V?
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
Yes
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
30secs HAVE PASSED?
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
AK203999
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-372
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• Harness damage in left bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (front) output line.
NOTE: When the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) begins to deteriorate, the left bank heated
oxygen sensor output voltage will deviate from
the voltage when the sensor was new (normally
0.5 volt at stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will
be corrected by the left bank heated oxygen sen-
sor (rear).
If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear)
responds poorly because it has deteriorated, it
will improperly correct the left bank heated oxy-
gen sensor (front). Thus, even when closed loop
control is being effected, the fluctuation of the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage
decreases, without intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a
result, there is a possibility of DTC P0154 becom-
ing registered.
• ECM failed. <M/T>
• PCM failed. <A/T>
• Connector damage.
• Exhaust leak.
• Vacuum leak.
• Injector damage.
• Fuel pressure.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
• MB998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 59:
Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
59, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0157
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)
, DTC
P0158
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(bank 2, sensor 2)
, DTC P0159
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 2,
sensor 2)
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-373
STEP 2. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check connector B-24 at the left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
AK300424
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
B-24 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-374
STEP 5. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-24 and connect test harness special tool
MD998464 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80
°C (176°F) or
higher.
CAUTION
Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incor-
rect connection can damage the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front).
(3) Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the
positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the
negative battery terminal.
(4) Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip)
and terminal 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volt
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volt?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check connector B-02, B-06, B-25 at left bank
injector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
AK300424
1
2
3
4
LEFT BANK
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-24
AB
B-24 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AKX01625AC
BLUE
RED
BLACK
JUMPER
WIRES
WHITE
MD998464
AK300753
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-02, B-06, B-25
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-06 (GR) B-25 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст