Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 413
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-195
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal
No. 1) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 49) <M/T> or
PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 57) <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
AK300434
2 1
3
4
CONNECTOR: B-07
AB
B-07 (B)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300462
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
CONNECTOR: C-55 <A/T>
C-55 (GR)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300748
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60
61
64
46
47
58
59
67
68
45
56
66
52 51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
CONNECTOR: C-58 <M/T>
AB
C-58 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-196
STEP 6. Check the throttle position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-07.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle position sensor
side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.
Standard value: 3.5
− 6.5 kΩ
(3) Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor
side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3.
(4) Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open
position.
• Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the
opening angle of the throttle valve.
Q: Is the resistance between 3.5 and 6.5 k
Ω?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the throttle position sensor. Refer to
, Throttle Body. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 14:
Throttle Position Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
14, Throttle Position Sensor.
• With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should
be between 0.535 and 0.735 volt.
• With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage
should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/I
nspection Service Points
NO : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 8.
AK103764
4 3 2 1
AC
CONNECTOR: B-07
B-07(B)
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE
AKX01413
THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR SIDE CONNECTOR
1 2 3 4
AB
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-197
STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0123 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0125: Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control
AK000688
1 2
BL
ACK
YELL
O
W
-GREEN
49 <M/T>
57 <A/T>
44
ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (ECM) <M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM) <A/T>
ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR
B-11
(MU802406)
2
1
5V
65
43
50
42
49
41
48
60 61
64
46 47
58 59
67 68
45
56
66
52
51
44
53
62
54
63
57
55
C-58 <M/T>
(MU803782)
C-55 <A/T>
(MU803781)
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>
13B-198
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• 5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant
temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the ECM (terminal No. 44) <M/T> or PCM
(terminal No. 44) <A/T> via the resistor in the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. The ground terminal
(terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal
No. 49) <M/T> or (terminal No. 57) <A/T>.
• The engine coolant temperature sensor is a neg-
ative temperature coefficient type of resistor. It
has the characteristic that when the engine cool-
ant temperature rises the resistor decreases.
• The engine coolant temperature sensor output
voltage increases when the resistor increases
and decreases when the resistor decreases.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The engine coolant temperature sensor converts
the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
output it.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
this voltage is within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Engine coolant temperature sensor output volt-
age drops from over 40
°C (104°F) to under 40°C
(104
°F) and keeps under 40°C (104°F) for 5 min-
utes.
• Engine coolant temperature sensor output volt-
age does not reach close loop enable tempera-
ture within specified period when engine coolant
temperature sensor output voltage at engine start
is under 7
°C (45°F).
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK300081
CONNECTOR: B-11
ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
AB
B-11 (B)
AK300091
CONNECTOR: C-58 <M/T>
ECM
AC
C-58 (GR)
AK300244
CONNECTOR: C-55 <A/T>
AG
PCM
C-55 (GR)
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