Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 413

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-195

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between throttle position sensor connector B-07 (terminal
No. 1) and ECM connector C-58 (terminal No. 49) <M/T> or
PCM connector C-55 (terminal No. 57) <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

AK300434

2 1

3

4

CONNECTOR: B-07

AB

B-07 (B)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300462

42

43

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

46 45 44

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

47

41

CONNECTOR: C-55 <A/T>

C-55 (GR)

AB

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

AK300748

65

43
50

42
49

41
48
60

61

64

46

47

58

59

67

68

45

56
66

52 51

44

53

62

54

63

57

55

CONNECTOR: C-58 <M/T>

AB

C-58 (GR)

HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-196

STEP 6. Check the throttle position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-07.

(2) Measure the resistance between throttle position sensor

side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 4.

Standard value: 3.5

6.5 k

(3) Measure resistance between the throttle position sensor

side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 3.

(4) Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open

position.

• Resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the

opening angle of the throttle valve.

Q: Is the resistance between 3.5 and 6.5 k

?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the throttle position sensor. Refer to

P.13B-1117

, Throttle Body. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 14:
Throttle Position Sensor.

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item

14, Throttle Position Sensor.

• With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should

be between 0.535 and 0.735 volt.

• With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage

should be between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/I
nspection Service Points

P.00-6

.

NO : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 8.

AK103764

4 3 2 1

AC

CONNECTOR: B-07

B-07(B)

HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT
SIDE

AKX01413

THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR SIDE CONNECTOR

1 2 3 4

AB

AK300810

AB

MB991911

16-PIN

MB991827

MB991824

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-197

STEP 8. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −

Other Monitor

P.13B-7

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0123 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0125: Insufficient Coolant Temperature for Closed Loop Fuel Control

AK000688

1 2

BL

ACK

YELL

O

W

-GREEN

49 <M/T>
57 <A/T>

44

ENGINE CONTROL
MODULE (ECM) <M/T>
OR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM) <A/T>

ENGINE COOLANT
TEMPERATURE SENSOR

B-11
(MU802406)

2

1

5V

65

43
50

42
49

41
48
60 61

64

46 47
58 59
67 68

45

56
66

52

51

44

53

62

54

63

57

55

C-58 <M/T>
(MU803782)

C-55 <A/T>
(MU803781)

42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57

46

45

44

58 59

60 61 62 63

64 65 66

47

41

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L>

13B-198

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• 5-volt voltage is applied to the engine coolant

temperature sensor output terminal (terminal No.
1) from the ECM (terminal No. 44) <M/T> or PCM
(terminal No. 44) <A/T> via the resistor in the
ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T>. The ground terminal
(terminal No. 2) is grounded with ECM (terminal
No. 49) <M/T> or (terminal No. 57) <A/T>.

• The engine coolant temperature sensor is a neg-

ative temperature coefficient type of resistor. It
has the characteristic that when the engine cool-
ant temperature rises the resistor decreases.

• The engine coolant temperature sensor output

voltage increases when the resistor increases
and decreases when the resistor decreases.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The engine coolant temperature sensor converts

the engine coolant temperature to a voltage and
output it.

• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether

this voltage is within a specified range.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• Engine coolant temperature sensor output volt-

age drops from over 40

°C (104°F) to under 40°C

(104

°F) and keeps under 40°C (104°F) for 5 min-

utes.

• Engine coolant temperature sensor output volt-

age does not reach close loop enable tempera-
ture within specified period when engine coolant
temperature sensor output voltage at engine start
is under 7

°C (45°F).

.

MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK300081

CONNECTOR: B-11

ENGINE
COOLANT
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR

AB

B-11 (B)

AK300091

CONNECTOR: C-58 <M/T>

ECM

AC

C-58 (GR)

AK300244

CONNECTOR: C-55 <A/T>

AG

PCM

C-55 (GR)

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Политика конфиденциальности