Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 190
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-253
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 4 −
Heated Oxygen Sensor Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0133 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0134: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (sensor 1)
.
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (sensor 1) Circuit
• Refer to, DTC P0130 Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 −
Injector Circuit
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to, DTC P0130 Heated Oxygen Sensor
• Refer to, DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 −
Injector Circuit
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> effects air/fuel
ratio feedback control in accordance with the sig-
nals from the heater oxygen sensor (front).
• If the heated oxygen sensor (front) has deterio-
rated, corrections will be made by the heated
oxygen sensor (rear).
• DTC P0134 is stored when abnormality of the
air/fuel ratio feedback control is detected.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does
not cross 0.5 volt within specified period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
AK300418
42
43
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46 45 44
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
47
41
98
78
71
88
89
76
77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82
83
93
84
85
94
86
87
95
96
90
97
CONNECTORS: C-54, C-57 <A/T>
C-57 (GR)
C-54 (GR)
AB
C-57 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
C-54 HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-254
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 20 seconds or more have passed since the start-
ing sequence was completed.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
• Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 80
percent.
• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 4.3 volts.
• Except while fuel is being shut off.
• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does
not get across 0.5 volt within about 30 seconds.
.
OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-ll Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
• Harness damage in heated oxygen sensor (front)
output line.
• Heated oxygen sensor (rear) deteriorated.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
OUTPUT VOLTAGE CROSSES 0.5V?
START
END
NO
NO
NO
YES
Yes
YES
MALFUNCTION
GOOD
30secs HAVE PASSED?
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
AK203999
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-255
NOTE: When the heated oxygen sensor (front)
begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor
output voltage will deviate from the voltage when
the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt at
stoichiometric ratio). This deviation will be cor-
rected by the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
If the heated oxygen sensor (rear) responds
poorly because it has deteriorated, it will improp-
erly correct the heated oxygen sensor (front).
Thus, even when closed loop control is being
effected, the fluctuation of the heated oxygen
sensor (front) output voltage decreases, without
intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a
possibility of DTC P0134 becoming registered.
• Connector damage.
• Harness damage in injector circuit.
• Injector failed.
• ECM failed. <M/T>
• PCM failed. <A/T>
• Exhaust leak.
• Incurrect fuel pressure.
• Intake system vacuum leak.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991911: Main Harness B
• MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 59:
Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
59, Heated Oxygen Sensor (rear).
• Warming up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0137
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Low Voltage (sensor 2)
, DTC P0138
−
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (sensor
2)
, DTC P0139
− Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit Slow Response (sensor 2)
STEP 2. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-256
STEP 3. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 4. Check connector B-17 at the heated oxygen
sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
AK300403
1
2
3
4
AB
B-17 (B)
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (FRONT)
CONNECTOR: B-17
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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