Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 224
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-389
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 81:
Long-Term Fuel Trim (trim).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
81, Long-Term Fuel Trim (trim).
• The fuel trim should be between −12.5 and +12.5 when
the load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the
engine is warmed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171
− System too Lean
DTC P0172
− System too Rich
.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 82:
Short-Term Fuel Trim (trim).
(1) Start the engine and run at idle.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
82, Short-Term Fuel Trim (trim).
• The fuel trim should be between −25 and +25 when the
load is 2,500 r/min (during closed loop) after the engine
is warmed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the specification normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Refer to, DTC P0171
− System too Lean
DTC P0172
− System too Rich
.
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
AK300810
AB
MB991911
16-PIN
MB991827
MB991824
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-390
STEP 4. Check the ignition coil spark.
(1) Check each ignition coil spark.
(2) Remove the intake manifold.
(3) Remove the spark plug and connect to the spark plug
cable.
(4) Ground the spark plug side electrode securely.
• When the engine is cranked, the spark plug should
spark.
Q: Did it spark?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the spark plugs.
(1) Check that the plug is not burned, that the insulator plug is
not damaged, and that the seizure state is good.
(2) If cleaning is required due to carbon deposits, etc., clean
using a plug cleaner or wire brush, etc.
(3) Check the plug gap using a plug gap gauge, and adjust if
not within the standard value.
Standard value: 1.0
− 1.1 mm (0.039 − 0.043 inch)
Q: Is the spark plug in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 19 k
Ω
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 19 k
Ω?
YES : Refer to, INSPECTION PROCEDURE 33
− Ignition
Circuit System
NO : Replace the faulty spark plug cable. Then go to Step
13.
AKX00432
SPARK PLUG
AB
AKX01272
AKX01272
PLUG GAP
GAUGE
MEASU-
REMENT
DIRECTION
AB
AKX00382
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-391
STEP 7. Check the injector.
(1) Disconnect the injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between each injector side
connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 13
− 16 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the resistance between 13 and 16 ohms?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check connector B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06 at injector
for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the faulty connector. Refer to
GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
AK300737
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-01 (GR)
B-05 (GR)
B-06 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK000559
2
1
INJECTOR SIDE
CONNECTOR
AB
AK300737
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-01 (GR)
B-05 (GR)
B-06 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-392
STEP 9. Check connector C-49 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-50 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 13.
AK300413
1
14
4
19
5
22
6
17
8
15
9
18
7
20
16
2
21
23
26
24
25
3
10
11
12
13
CONNECTOR: C-49 <M/T>
C-49 (G)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300414
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
C-50 (GR)
CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст