Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 225
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-393
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between injector
connector and ECM connector <M/T> or PCM connector
<A/T>.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-01
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-49 (terminal No. 1)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-50 (terminal No. 1) <A/T> when
checking No. 1 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-49 (terminal No. 14)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-50 (terminal No. 9) <A/T> when
checking No. 2 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-05
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-49 (terminal No. 2)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-50 (terminal No. 24) <A/T>
when checking No. 3 cylinder.
d. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector C-49 (terminal No. 15)
<M/T> or PCM connector C-50 (terminal No. 2) <A/T> when
checking No. 4 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
AK300737
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-01 (GR)
B-05 (GR)
B-06 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300413
1
14
4
19
5
22
6
17
8
15
9
18
7
20
16
2
21
23
26
24
25
3
10
11
12
13
CONNECTOR: C-49 <M/T>
C-49 (G)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300414
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
1
10
C-50 (GR)
CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-394
STEP 11. Check the following items.
(1) Check the following items, and repair or replace the
defective component.
a. Check for skipped timing belt teeth.
b. Check compression.
c. EGR valve failed.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 12. Replace the injector.
(1) Replace the injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0300 set?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 13.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0300 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0301: Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected, DTC P0302: Cylinder 2 Misfire Detected, DTC P0303: Cylinder
3 Misfire Detected, DTC P0304: Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
.
Misfire Detected Circuit
• Refer to, DTC P0201 − P0204 Injector Circuit
Malfunction
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to, DTC P0201 − P0204 Injector Circuit
Malfunction
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the
engine speed changes for an instant.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks for such
changes in engine speed.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Monitor angular acceleration of crankshaft and
detect malfunction when negative variation of the
angular acceleration is large.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other
monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
AK300737
1
2
CONNECTORS: B-01, B-02, B-05, B-06
AB
B-02 (GR)
B-01 (GR)
B-05 (GR)
B-06 (GR)
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-395
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Camshaft position sensor
• Volume airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is between 500 and 6,000 r/min.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
START
MONITORING
CONDITIONS
CALCULATE CRANKSHAFT
ANGULAR ACCELERATION (An)
An < TH
MF
(Ne, v)
MISFIRE
CALCULATE PERCENT MISFIRE (R
MF
)
END
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
NO
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
YES
GOOD
WITHIN 1000rev
R
MF
> SPECIFIED VALUE
MALFUNCTION
(EXCEED STD ×1.5)
GOOD
MALFUNCTION
(DAMAGE THE CAT.)
GOOD
R
MF
> TH
CD
(Ne, v)
CALCULATE PERCENT MISFIRE (R
MF
)
WITHIN 200rev
Ne: ENGINE SPEED
v: VOLUMETRIC EFFICIENCY
AK204053
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-396
• Intake air temperature is higher than −10°C
(14
°F).
• Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4
in.Hg).
• Volumetric efficiency is at between 30 and 55
percent.
• Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which
generates a crankshaft position signal.
• While the engine is running, excluding gear shift-
ing, deceleration, sudden acceleration/decelera-
tion and A/C compressor switching.
• The throttle deviation is −0.06 volt/10ms to +0.06
volt/10ms.
Judgement Criteria (change in the angular accel-
eration of the crankshaft is used for misfire
detection).
• Misfire has occurred more frequently than
allowed during the last 200 revolutions [when the
catalyst temperature is higher than 950
°C
(1,742
°F)].
or
• Misfire has occurred in 20 or more of the last
1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the
limit of emission standard).
.
OBD-ll DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-ll Drive Cycle −
Procedure 6
.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are: )
• Ignition system related part(s) failed.
• Low compression pressure.
• Injector failed.
• Harness damage in injector circuit, or connector
damage.
• ECM failed. <M/T>
• PCM failed. <A/T>
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the spark plugs.
(1) Check that the plug is not burned, that the insulator plug is
not damaged, and that the seizure state is good.
(2) If cleaning is required due to carbon deposits, etc., clean
using a plug cleaner or wire brush, etc.
(3) Check the plug gap using a plug gap gauge, and adjust if
not within the standard value.
Standard value: 1.0
− 1.1 mm (0.039 − 0.043 inch)
Q: Is the spark plug in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the spark plug. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 2. Check the spark plug cable.
(1) Check the cap and coating for cracks.
(2) Measure the resistance.
Limit: maximum 19 k
Ω
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 19 k
Ω?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the spark plug cable. Then go to Step 9.
AKX01272
AKX01272
PLUG GAP
GAUGE
MEASU-
REMENT
DIRECTION
AB
AKX00382
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