Mitsubishi Eclipse. Manual — part 208
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-325
STEP 8. Check connector C-56 at ECM <M/T> or connector
C-50 at PCM <A/T> for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 12.
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C-50 (GR)
CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300416
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53 52 51
55 54
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57
CONNECTOR: C-56 <M/T>
C-56 (G)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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C-50 (GR)
CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-326
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-18X (terminal No. 4) and heated oxygen
sensor (rear) connector C-23 (terminal No. 5).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK300454
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CONNECTOR: A-18X
AB
A-18X
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
AK300405
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6 5 4 3
AB
C-23
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: C-23
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-327
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between heated
oxygen sensor (rear) connector C-23 (terminal No. 6) and
ECM connector C-56 (terminal No. 54) <M/T> or PCM
connector C-50 (terminal No. 26) <A/T>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK300405
2
1
6 5 4 3
AB
C-23
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR (REAR)
CONNECTOR: C-23
HARNESS
CONNECTOR:
HARNESS SIDE
AK300416
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53 52 51
55 54
56
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CONNECTOR: C-56 <M/T>
C-56 (G)
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-328
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0141 set?
YES : Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Procedure 6 −
Other Monitor
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0141 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0171: System too Lean
.
System too Lean Circuit
• Refer to, DTC P0201 − P0204 Injector Circuit
Malfunction.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to, DTC P0201 − P0204 Injector Circuit
Malfunction.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too large.
• The ECM <M/T> or PCM <A/T> checks whether
the fuel trim value is within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Air/fuel learning value (long term fuel trim) and
air/fuel feedback integral value (short term fuel
trim) are too lean.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
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C-50 (GR)
CONNECTOR: C-50 <A/T>
AB
HARNESS CONNECTOR:
COMPONENT SIDE
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