Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 371
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-549
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0622 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 8.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-111 at generator
connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at generator harness side
connector B-111.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-111 and measure at the
harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.
• Voltage should measure battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)
present?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
AK401057
M
B-111 harness
connector:
component side
1
2
3
4
AF
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-550
STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between generator connector B-111 (terminal No. 4) and
ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 61).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between generator
connector B-111 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-09
(terminal No. 61).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the generator. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0622 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-551
DTC P0630: Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) Malfunction
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is stored
in the ECM by the vehicle manufacturer.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The ECM checks whether the VIN is being entered
or not.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• VIN (current) has not been written.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• None
.
End
Malfunction
No
No
VIN stored
DTC & MIL
previously set
Clear DTC & MIL
AK604349
Good
No
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-552
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check VIN Information.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the coding mode for VIN
Information.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Has VIN (current) been written?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Write VIN. Then go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0630 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
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