Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 372

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-553

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC)
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0630 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>

P.42B-11

or GROUP 42C, ID Codes

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>

P.42C-9

.

NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0638: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance

.

THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL
MOTOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
CIRCUIT

• Refer to DTC P2101 − Throttle Actuator Control

Motor Magneto Malfunction

P.13A-634

.

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Refer to DTC P2101 − Throttle Actuator Control

Motor Magneto Malfunction

P.13A-634

.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• ECM checks the electronic controlled throttle sys-

tem for abnormal conditions.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Difference between throttle position sensor (main)

output and target opening is greater than the
specified value.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Drop of throttle position sensor (main) output volt-

age per 100 milliseconds is 0.04 volt or more.

Judgement Criterion

• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage has

continued to be higher than the target throttle
position sensor (main) voltage by 0.5 volt or more
for 0.4 second.

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

• Target throttle position sensor (main) output volt-

age is 1.5 volts or lower.

Judgement Criterion

• Difference between throttle position sensor

(main) output voltage and target throttle position
sensor (main) voltage is 0.6 volt or higher for 0.4
second.

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.
• Throttle position sensor (main) output voltage is

between 0.2 and 4.8 volts.

Judgement Criterion

• Difference between throttle position sensor

(main) output voltage and target throttle position
sensor (main) voltage is 1 volt or higher for 0.4
second.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-554

Check Condition

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 8.3 volts.

Judgement Criterion

• Throttle position sensor (main) default opening

learnt value is 4 volts or higher.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Throttle opening degree position is in default

position.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• Throttle valve return spring failed.
• Throttle valve operation failed.
• Throttle actuator control motor failed.
• Harness damage in throttle actuator control

motor circuit, or connector damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-11 at throttle actuator
control motor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7..

STEP 2. Check the throttle actuator control motor.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-11.
(2) Measure the resistance between throttle actuator control

motor side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 0.3 80 Ω [at 20° C (68° F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 0.3 and 80 Ω [at

20° C (68° F)]?
YES :
Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the throttle body assembly. Then go to Step

7.

STEP 3. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 7.

6

1 2 3 4 5

AK604495AB

Throttle actuator control
motor connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-555

STEP 4. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 1) and
ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 15).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 5. Check for harness damage between throttle
actuator control motor connector B-11 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 16).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.

STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0638 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>

P.42B-11

or GROUP 42C, ID Codes

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 7.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-556

STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0638 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0642: Throttle Position Sensor Power Supply

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• ECM checks the throttle position sensor power

voltage for abnormal conditions.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Throttle position sensor source voltage is smaller

than the specified value.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions

• Battery positive voltage is higher than 6.3 volts.

Judgement Criteria

• Throttle position sensor power voltage should be

4.1 volts or less for 0.3 second.

.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION

• Throttle opening degree position is in default

position.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

None.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)

• ECM failed.

AC608435

Data link connector

MB991827

MB991824

MB991910

AB

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Политика конфиденциальности