Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 400
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-665
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Range/Performance problem -relation between main and
sub>
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Change of accelerator pedal position sensor
(sub) output voltage per 25 milliseconds is lower
than 0.06 volt.
Judgement Criterion
• Voltage obtained with the formula given below is
0.4 volt or higher for 0.2 second: [accelerator
pedal position sensor (main) voltage − accelerator
pedal position sensor (sub) voltage].
NOTE: The accelerator pedal position sensor
voltage used for the judgement is converted into
the accelerator pedal position sensor voltage for
the internal processing by the ECM.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• Throttle opening degree is restricted.
• Throttle opening degree position is in default
position if accelerator pedal position sensor (sub)
fails.
.
AK604364
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
No
No
{APS (main) - APS (sub)}
>= 0.4V
Continuous
failure for 0.2sec
Malfunction
End
Good
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-666
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.
• Harness damage in accelerator pedal position
sensor circuit or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-01 at accelerator
pedal position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 2. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-01.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-01 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-01 (terminal No. 2) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 76).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
AK704747
1
6 5 4 3 2
AB
C-01 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-667
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 6. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-01.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-01 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 5 and ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
AK704745
1
6 5 4 3 2
AB
C-01 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-668
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-01 (terminal No. 5) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 79).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2138 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 16.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-01 (terminal No. 1) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 16.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст