Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 335

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-405

STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage at intake
camshaft position sensor connector B-07.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.

• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?

YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 11. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07
(terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 9).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>

P.42B-11

or GROUP 42C, ID Codes

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 19.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 12. Check the continuity at intake camshaft position
sensor connector B-07.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness

side.

(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and

ground.

• Continuity (2 ohms or less).

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Go to Step 13.

AK604203

1

2

3

AD

B-07 harness
connector:
component side

AK604204

1

2

3

AD

B-07 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-406

STEP 13. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 30).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>

P.42B-11

or GROUP 42C, ID Codes

Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>

P.42C-9

. Then go to Step 19.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 15. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 16. Check for harness damage between ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 9) and intake camshaft
position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 17. Check for harness damage between intake
camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 3)
and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 14).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.

STEP 18. Check the intake camshaft position sensing
portion.
Q: Is the intake camshaft position sensing portion in good

condition?
YES :
Replace the intake camshaft position sensor. Then go

to Step 19.

NO : Replace the intake camshaft. Then go to Step 19.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-407

STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23

P.13A-9

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0365: Exhaust Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit

AK604247

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3

2

1

EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

B-05

(MU802348)

B-09

9

1

GREEN-WHITE

7

3

RED-GREEN

RED-BLA

CK

23

2

5 V

5 V

AD

EXHAUST CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)

13A-408

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• The exhaust camshaft position sensor power is

supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).

• Terminal No. 2 of the exhaust camshaft position

sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 23).

• A 5-volt voltage is applied on the exhaust cam-

shaft position sensor output terminal (terminal
No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 7). The
exhaust camshaft position sensor generates a
pulse signal when the output terminal is opened
and grounded.

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The exhaust camshaft position sensor functions

to detect the top dead center position of the num-
ber 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse
signals that are input to the ECM.

• When the engine is running, the exhaust cam-

shaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.

• The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input

while the engine is cranking.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

• Exhaust camshaft position sensor signal does not

change.

• Exhaust camshaft position sensor signal is not

normal pattern.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK704275AB

Exhaust camshaft
position sensor

Connector: B-05

B-05 (GR)

AK704227

Connector: B-09

ECM

B-09 (GR)

AB

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