Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 335
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-405
STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage at intake
camshaft position sensor connector B-07.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 11. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07
(terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 9).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 12. Check the continuity at intake camshaft position
sensor connector B-07.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-07 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Check for the continuity between terminal No. 2 and
ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less).
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : Go to Step 13.
AK604203
1
2
3
AD
B-07 harness
connector:
component side
AK604204
1
2
3
AD
B-07 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-406
STEP 13. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 14. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between intake camshaft position sensor connector B-07
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 30).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 15. Check harness connector B-09 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 16. Check for harness damage between ECM
connector B-09 (terminal No. 9) and intake camshaft
position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 1).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 17.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 17. Check for harness damage between intake
camshaft position sensor connector B-07 (terminal No. 3)
and ECM connector B-09 (terminal No. 14).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 19.
STEP 18. Check the intake camshaft position sensing
portion.
Q: Is the intake camshaft position sensing portion in good
condition?
YES : Replace the intake camshaft position sensor. Then go
to Step 19.
NO : Replace the intake camshaft. Then go to Step 19.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-407
STEP 19. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function − OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0365: Exhaust Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit
AK604247
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
3
2
1
EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
B-05
(MU802348)
B-09
9
1
GREEN-WHITE
7
3
RED-GREEN
RED-BLA
CK
23
2
5 V
5 V
AD
EXHAUST CAMSHAFT
POSITION SENSOR
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-408
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The exhaust camshaft position sensor power is
supplied from the ECM (terminal No. 9).
• Terminal No. 2 of the exhaust camshaft position
sensor is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 23).
• A 5-volt voltage is applied on the exhaust cam-
shaft position sensor output terminal (terminal
No. 3) from the ECM (terminal No. 7). The
exhaust camshaft position sensor generates a
pulse signal when the output terminal is opened
and grounded.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The exhaust camshaft position sensor functions
to detect the top dead center position of the num-
ber 1 cylinder and to convert that data to pulse
signals that are input to the ECM.
• When the engine is running, the exhaust cam-
shaft position sensor outputs a pulse signal.
• The ECM checks whether pulse signal is input
while the engine is cranking.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• Exhaust camshaft position sensor signal does not
change.
• Exhaust camshaft position sensor signal is not
normal pattern.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
AK704275AB
Exhaust camshaft
position sensor
Connector: B-05
B-05 (GR)
AK704227
Connector: B-09
ECM
B-09 (GR)
AB
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