Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 395
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-645
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor failed.
• Open accelerator pedal position sensor (main)
circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
• Output voltage is between 0.9 and 1.1 volts when foot is
released from accelerator pedal.
• Output voltage is 4.0 volts or higher when accelerator
pedal is fully depressed.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector C-01 at accelerator
pedal position sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
AC608435
Data link connector
MB991827
MB991824
MB991910
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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STEP 3. Check the continuity at accelerator pedal position
sensor harness side connector C-01.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-01 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Measure the continuity between terminal No. 2 and ground.
• Continuity (2 ohms or less)
Q: Does continuity exist?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and harness damage
between accelerator pedal position sensor connector C-01
(terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 76).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
• Output voltage is between 0.9 and 1.1 volts when foot is
released from accelerator pedal.
• Output voltage is 4.0 volts or higher when accelerator
pedal is fully depressed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 8.
AK704747
1
6 5 4 3 2
AB
C-01 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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STEP 7. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2123 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 8.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2123 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
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DTC P2127: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (sub) Circuit Low Input
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelera-
tor pedal position sensor (sub) power terminal
(terminal No. 4) from the ECM (terminal No. 78).
• A voltage that is according to the accelerator
opening angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No.
77) from the accelerator pedal position sensor
(sub) output terminal (terminal No. 6).
• The ground terminal (terminal No. 5) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 79).
.
AK604257
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
6
1 2 3 4 5
AH
5 V
78
4
YELLO
W
-RED
YELLO
W
-BLA
CK
BR
O
WN
77
79
6
5
B-10
C-01
HALL IC
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (SUB) CIRCUIT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR (SUB)
AK704235 AB
Connector: B-10
ECM
B-10 (GR)
AK704296
Accelerator pedal
position sensor
Accelerator
pedal
AB
C-01 (B)
Connector: C-01
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