Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 394
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-641
STEP 3. Measure the sensor supply voltage at accelerator
pedal position sensor harness side connector C-01.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-01 and measure at the harness
side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
• Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between accelerator pedal position sensor connector C-01
(terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 11:
Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
11, Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main).
• Output voltage is between 0.9 and 1.1 volts when foot is
released from accelerator pedal.
• Output voltage is 4.0 volts or higher when accelerator
pedal is fully depressed.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
NO : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 11.
AK704748
1
6 5 4 3 2
AB
C-01 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-642
STEP 7. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between accelerator
pedal position sensor connector C-01 (terminal No. 1) and
ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 75).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check for open circuit, short circuit to ground and
harness damage between accelerator pedal position
sensor connector C-01 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector
B-10 (terminal No. 74).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(1) Replace the accelerator pedal position sensor.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2122 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Codes
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
. Then go to Step 11.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P2122 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-643
DTC P2123: Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (main) Circuit High Input
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A 5-volt power supply is applied on the accelera-
tor pedal position sensor (main) power terminal
(terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 75).
• A voltage that is according to the accelerator
opening angle is sent to the ECM (terminal No.
74) from the accelerator pedal position sensor
(main) output terminal (terminal No. 3).
• The ground terminal (terminal No. 2) is grounded
with ECM (terminal No. 76).
.
AK604257
71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82
83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94
95 96 97 98 99
100 101 102 103 104
112 113 114
109
108
107
110 111
115 116
106
105
118
117
6
1 2 3 4 5
AG
5 V
75
1
WHITE-GREEN
GRA
Y
BLUE-BLA
CK
74
76
3
2
B-10
C-01
HALL IC
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR (MAIN) CIRCUIT
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
POSITION SENSOR (MAIN)
AK704235 AB
Connector: B-10
ECM
B-10 (GR)
AK704296
Accelerator pedal
position sensor
Accelerator
pedal
AB
C-01 (B)
Connector: C-01
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI)
13A-644
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The accelerator pedal position sensor (main) out-
puts voltage which corresponds to the accelera-
tor pedal depression.
• The ECM checks whether the voltage is within a
specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output volt-
age is out of specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Condition
• Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgement Criterion
• Accelerator pedal position sensor (main) output
voltage should be 4.8 volts or higher for 0.3 sec-
ond.
.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
• Throttle opening degree is restricted.
• Throttle opening degree position is in default
position if accelerator pedal position sensor (sub)
fails.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
None.
.
AK604360
Good
Malfunction
End
No
No
Output voltage >= 4.8V
Start
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 0.3sec
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