Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 489
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
22A-49
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1617 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check if the AWC-related DTC No. U0100, U0101, U0121,
U0126, or U0141 is set.(Refer to
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
• Check the engine diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to
GROUP 13A − Troubleshooting
.)
• Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP
35C − Troubleshooting
.)
• Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to
GROUP 54A − Troubleshooting
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1617 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 6.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1613 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
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DTC C1618: AWC CAN Local Data System (data not received)
.
G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY
Refer to
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
• Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that
the CAN bus lines are normal.
• Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-
ject it to a shock.
• When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-
brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C − On-vehicle Service
), and ini-
tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.2: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No.3: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization
.)
.
OPERATION
AWC-ECU receives various data from ASC-ECU, G
and yaw rate sensor via the local CAN communica-
tion.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The code is set when the signal necessary for AWC
control cannot be received.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• The CAN bus line is defective.
• Malfunction of local CAN bus line
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −
Troubleshooting
.) After repairing the CAN
bus line, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1618 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check if the AWC diagnostic trouble code No. U1003 is
set.(Refer to
.)
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
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STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector, AWC-ECU connector, intermediate connector,
J/C (7) check: A-05, C-38, C-46, C-47, C-50
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 9, 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 2, 3, and between C-46
AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 9, 10 and A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18, 19.
Check the wiring harness for open and short circuit (to ground,
to power supply, or line-to line).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 7. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to
.)
• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 1, and between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 5.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to
ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to
GROUP 35C − G and Yaw Rate Sensor
Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.
DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>
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MANUAL TRANSAXLE
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STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1618 set?
YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to
.) Then
go to Step 10.
NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How
to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction
.)
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1618 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
DTC C161C: ACD Proportioning Valve System (Malfunction)
AC902089
PROPOR-
TIONING
VALVE
FOR ACD
CONTROL
AWC-ECU
ACD proportioning valve system
AB
AC708950CG
Connector: C-46
AC708955
Connector: D-11
AO
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