Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution X. Manual — part 489

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-49

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1617 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check if the AWC-related DTC No. U0100, U0101, U0121,
U0126, or U0141 is set.(Refer to

P.22A-12

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code

• Check the engine diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to

GROUP 13A − Troubleshooting

P.13A-48

.)

• Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP

35C − Troubleshooting

P.35C-22

.)

• Check the ETACS diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to

GROUP 54A − Troubleshooting

P.54A-646

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1617 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-133

.) Then

go to Step 6.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1613 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-50

DTC C1618: AWC CAN Local Data System (data not received)

.

G AND YAW RATE SENSOR POWER
SUPPLY

Refer to

P.22A-72

.

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,

an incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be
set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN
bus lines.

Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that

the CAN bus lines are normal.

Do not drop the G and yaw rate sensor or sub-

ject it to a shock.

When G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, cali-

brate G and yaw rate sensor (refer to GROUP
35C
On-vehicle Service

P.35C-287

), and ini-

tialize the lateral/longitudinal acceleration
correction amount stored in AWC-ECU. (Refer
to item No.2: Lateral acceleration correction
amount initialization, and No.3: Longitudinal
acceleration correction amount initialization

P.22A-114

.)

.

OPERATION

AWC-ECU receives various data from ASC-ECU, G
and yaw rate sensor via the local CAN communica-
tion.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

The code is set when the signal necessary for AWC
control cannot be received.

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• The CAN bus line is defective.
• Malfunction of local CAN bus line
• Malfunction of ASC-ECU
• Malfunction of G and yaw rate sensor
• Malfunction of AWC-ECU

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP 1. Scan tool CAN bus diagnostics
Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C −

Troubleshooting

P.54C-15

.) After repairing the CAN

bus line, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1618 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check if the AWC diagnostic trouble code No. U1003 is
set.(Refer to

P.22A-12

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 4.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-51

STEP 4. Scan tool diagnostic trouble code
Check the ASC diagnostic trouble code. (Refer to GROUP 35C
− Troubleshooting

P.35C-22

.)

Q: Is the DTC set?

YES : Perform the relevant troubleshooting.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. ASC-ECU connector, G and yaw rate sensor
connector, AWC-ECU connector, intermediate connector,
J/C (7) check: A-05, C-38, C-46, C-47, C-50
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between C-46 AWC-ECU
connector terminal No. 9, 10 and C-38 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 2, 3, and between C-46
AWC-ECU connector terminal No. 9, 10 and A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18, 19.
Check the wiring harness for open and short circuit (to ground,
to power supply, or line-to line).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Scan tool service data
Check the following service data. (Refer to

P.22A-107

.)

• Item No. 26: Yaw rate sensor
• Item No. 29: Lateral G sensor
• Item No. 31: Longitudinal G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check the wiring harness between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 22 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 1, and between A-05 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 29 and C-38 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 5.
Check the wiring harness for open or short circuit (short to
ground).
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor. (Refer to

GROUP 35C − G and Yaw Rate Sensor

P.35C-304

.)

Then go to Step 9.

NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 10.

DIAGNOSIS <S-AWC(SUPER ALL WHEEL CONTROL)>

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MANUAL TRANSAXLE

22A-52

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1618 set?

YES : Replace the AWC-ECU.(Refer to

P.22A-133

.) Then

go to Step 10.

NO : Intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 − How

to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction

P.00-15

.)

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC No. C1618 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.

DTC C161C: ACD Proportioning Valve System (Malfunction)

AC902089

PROPOR-
TIONING
VALVE

FOR ACD
CONTROL

AWC-ECU

ACD proportioning valve system

AB

AC708950CG

Connector: C-46

AC708955

Connector: D-11

AO

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности