Mitsubishi Galant. Manual — part 111
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-125
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-21X terminal 1 and heated oxygen sensor
(front) connector B-15 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between heated
oxygen sensor (front) connector B-15 terminal 3 and PCM
connector C-39 terminal 3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
AK000555AB
CONNECTOR : A-21X
MFI RELAY
AK000556 AB
CONNECTOR:B-15
AK000556 AB
CONNECTOR:B-15
AK000280
CONNECTOR : C-39
PCM
AW
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-126
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0135 is output?
YES : Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points(
).
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to,
Procedure 6
−
Other Monitor(
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0135 is output?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-127
DTC P0136: O
2
Sensor Circuit Malfunction (sensor 2)
AK000466
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
GREEN
FROM MFI RELAY
HEATED OXYGEN
SENSOR(REAR)
C-19
MU801448
TO ECM
OR PCM
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE(PCM)
73
57
C-40
(MU803781)
C-41
(MU803782)
5
6
4
3
1
2
3 4 5 6
98
78
71
88 89
76 77
72
79
91
73
80
74
75
81
92
82 83
93
84 85
94
86 87
95 96
90
97
42 43
48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57
46
45
44
58 59
60 61 62 63
64 65 66
47
41
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION(MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L>
13A-128
CIRCUIT OPERATION
•
A voltage corresponding to the oxygen
concentration in the exhaust gas is sent to the
PCM (terminal 73) from the output terminal
(terminal 3) of the heated oxygen sensor (rear).
•
Terminal 4 of the heated oxygen sensor (rear) is
grounded with PCM (terminal 57).
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
•
The output signal of the heated oxygen sensor
(front) is compensated by the output signal of the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).
•
The PCM checks for an open circuit in the heated
oxygen sensor (rear) output line.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
•
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) signal voltage has
continued to be 0.15 volt or lower for three
minutes or more after the starting sequence was
completed.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 82
°
C
(180
°
F).
•
Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
•
Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent.
•
Monitoring time: 7 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
•
Input voltage supplied to the PCM interface
circuit is higher than 4.5 volts when 5 volts is
applied to the heated oxygen sensor (rear) output
line via a resistor.
•
Only one monitor during one drive cycle
Check Conditions
•
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) signal voltage has
continued to be 0.15 volt or lower for three
minutes or more after the starting sequence was
completed.
•
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 82
°
C
(180
°
F).
•
Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
•
Volumetric efficiency is higher than 25 percent.
•
Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 88 Hz
or more.
•
At least twenty seconds have passed since fuel
shut off control was canceled.
•
The heated oxygen sensor (front) outputs 0.5
volts or more.
•
Monitoring time: 10 seconds
Judgement Criteria
•
Making the air/fuel ratio 15 percent for 10
seconds richer does not result in raising the
heated oxygen sensor (rear) output voltage
beyond 0.15 volt.
•
Only one monitor during one drive cycle
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely
causes for this code to be set are:)
•
Heated oxygen sensor (rear) failed.
•
Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear)
output line.
•
Open circuit in heated oxygen sensor (rear)
ground line.
•
PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
MB991658: Test Harness
AC002318
CONNECTOR:C-19
HEATED
OXYGEN
SENSOR
(REAR)
AC
AK000280
CONNECTORS : C-40, C-41
C-41
C-40
PCM
AX
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